Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Untarred files have extra charcters

Posted on 2004-10-08
3
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hello

I am tarring a web site html directory and moving it to another server.

The site has several files that take on the form My File 6.jpg, My File 8.jpg etc
When I tar these and then untar them they become My\ File\ 6.jpg and My\ File\ 8.jpg

I realize that this is probably due to the spaces in the filename.

Is there any way to preserve the filename exactly with the spaces when I create the tar file.

Thanks
Les
0
Comment
Question by:lesfazekas
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Luxana
ID: 12258819
>Is there any way to preserve the filename exactly with the spaces when I create the tar file.

there is way use escape character "\" which tar did for you.

is good habbit to create files with no space or My_File6.jpg



0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Luxana
Luxana earned 375 total points
ID: 12258877
To create files with space you for example My_File6.jpg:

touch My\ File6.jpg
or
touch "My File6.jpg"

So if you si files like My\ File\ 6.jpg and My\ File\ 8.jpg this files are with space just shell escape " " space with \ so they are still  My File 6.jpg and so on..
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
blkline earned 375 total points
ID: 12366851
There shouldn't be a problem here.

The tar utility is showing the back-slashes in its verbose output (say if you do this: tar -xvzf  myfilename.tgz) but the file itself is stored without the back slashes.  So the effect is harmless.

0