?
Solved

How to Synchronize Outlook with my Sonyericsson T610 via blue tooth?

Posted on 2004-10-08
9
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hi all,

        i've got a pc running windows xp, and a Sonyericsson T610 mobile phone. I try to synchronize my outlook contact with my phone, via blue tooth but just can't get it to work. The driver of my usb blue tooth was working ok, it can pick up my mobile phone and browse the content without any problem. However after i installed the XTNDConnect PC the software can not detect any device. I tried another software from FMA, but still won't work, and one has some idea?

Thanks heaps
Yours EricPc
0
Comment
Question by:ericpc
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12258579
I'm sure you read this but , in case you missed it here it is:

Note to Sony Ericsson users: Sony Ericsson's Communication Suite must be installed prior to running XTNDConnect PC. For any problems connecting or maintaining a connection to your Sony Ericsson phone from a Windows XP workstation, please contact Sony  Ericsson support at www.sonyericsson.com/support 

So was the communication suite installed prior to running XTNDConnect PC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ericpc
ID: 12258671
Yes i did installed the communication suits, that is how I get the XTNDConnect PC. I only got two Cds in my hand, one is the driver for the USB blue tooth, the other is the SonyEricsson CD.

Cheers
EC
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12259211
Hmm, I guess thats all I can offer to help :( other than looking in the software to see if theres a spot for where it selects what phone you have or connection method. Sorry i'm not much help just thought I'd give it a whirl.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12259218
have you tried contacting support from the link i gave?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:engineer_dell
ID: 12259479
It seems that it is the Microsoft Office Assistant (the little Paperclip) that is causing all the problems.

When you run Outlook for the first time after installation, the Office Assistant pops up and asks you a few questions ...

At the bottom there is a Tick box which is labeled : Show these Choices at startup. If this box is ticked, XTND connect will not install stating that it "must be Run"

Untick this box and press OK, XTND connect Should now install.


Another way to ensure this has been done is in the Windows Registry

Do a Search for the following Key: First-run
Enter the String: False

This tell outlook that it is not the first time it has been run and allows XTND Connect PC to install correctly
How to remove Allow access prompt when synchronizing

 
 
When the message appears during synchronization, click ALLOW ACCESS FOR, and enter for example 10 minutes. After that, the synchronization will start.

The message is part of the enhanced security model for Microsoft Outlook 2000 and newer. At the moment, there is unfortunately nothing that Sony Ericsson can offer to remove this message.
How to remove Allow access prompt when synchronizing

 
 
When the message appears during synchronization, click ALLOW ACCESS FOR, and enter for example 10 minutes. After that, the synchronization will start.

The message is part of the enhanced security model for Microsoft Outlook 2000 and newer. At the moment, there is unfortunately nothing that Sony Ericsson can offer to remove this message.
How to remove Allow access prompt when synchronizing

 
 
When the message appears during synchronization, click ALLOW ACCESS FOR, and enter for example 10 minutes. After that, the synchronization will start.

The message is part of the enhanced security model for Microsoft Outlook 2000 and newer. At the moment, there is unfortunately nothing that Sony Ericsson can offer to remove this message.

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
engineer_dell earned 2000 total points
ID: 12260018
How to remove Allow access prompt when synchronizing

When the message appears during synchronization, click ALLOW ACCESS FOR, and enter for example 10 minutes. After that, the synchronization will start.

The message is part of the enhanced security model for Microsoft Outlook 2000 and newer. At the moment, there is unfortunately nothing that Sony Ericsson can offer to remove this message.
Remember T610 will not work with Outlook 2003 Beta version
0
 

Author Comment

by:ericpc
ID: 12264575
Hi engineer dell,

           Thanks heaps for the reply, however I want to add some more things.
1  It is not my first time run My microsft office, and when I check the registry key First-run, the data is some binary code, so I didn't change it.

2  I have no problem to install XTNDConnect PC

3 After I start the XTNDConnect PC, and click synchronize, it just said "opening connection" and after 30 seconds, it said " unable to detect the phone. Verify that the phone is connected to PC". I didn't see any message like "Allow access prompt" and there is nothing I can click.

help please
Yours EC
0