[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Tracing back an error during a DTS export

Posted on 2004-10-08
2
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

I am copying a database from one instance of SQL server to another by using the DTS wizard, the job seems to complete up to 98%, but fails at the end with the error below. when I look at the database transfer all the tables and data are complete so I am not sure why it says that the column is invalid? it can't be referring to the table structure and the data as these appear to have been created successfully. Unfortunately the error message is very vague so I'm not sure where to start looking for a solution?

Thanks for any help



Step Error Source: Microsoft SQL-DMO (ODBC SQLState: 42S22)
Step Error Description:[Microsoft][ODBC SQL Server Driver][SQL Server]Invalid column name 'cil_id'.
Step Error code: 800400CF
Step Error Help File:SQLDMO80.hlp
Step Error Help Context ID:1131
0
Comment
Question by:trojan_uk
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:graf0
ID: 12258799
Try to run the profiler against one of the instances while you execute the wizard. Look what is tha last query exeuted by it (or one of the last queries) - does it have cil_id in its syntax? That's the query that is giving you problems - you may want to test it in QA and look what is wrong with it and why.
If that doesn't work - do it again against the other server as you don't know which one is giving you the error.

HTH
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
arbert earned 375 total points
ID: 12265043
I've always found the DTS wizard leaves a lot to be desired when copying objects.  Sometimes you don't get all the constraints, sometimes you loose PK/FKs, etc...just personal opinion, but I would consider the copy database wizard, backup/restore, or attach/detach--you'll save yourself lots of headaches and debugging time.

Brett
0