Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Looking for firewall and antivirus software to buy. Any one knows what is best for the lowest cost?

Posted on 2004-10-08
3
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Well I'm concidering to buy myself 2 user licence of firewall and antivirus software but I have just been thinking about what to buy. I know the norton has good protection while it is very expencive, but zonelabs zonealarm now comes with antivirus software and does not cost very much. So what I'm thinking about what ppl would recomend.
Thank you for your time,
Ásgeir Úlfarsson
0
Comment
Question by:goling
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
LRI41 earned 500 total points
ID: 12263507
You can get both free:

“Best" like beauty is in the eyes of the beholder or user in the case of software. that's the reason there are 36 or more flavors of ice cream.



Free Antivirus: Finally Ready for Prime Time
 
We appraise four no-cost antivirus software packages to see how they stack up against each other.

Scott Spanbauer
From the January 2004 issue of PC World magazine
Posted Tuesday, November 25, 2003

http://www.pcworld.com/howto/article/0,aid,113462,00.asp


I use AVG from Grisoft and swear by it and my oldest son uses
Avast and he swears by it.


Free Antivirus Software

http://www.rushhohol.com/software/antivirus.htm

langalist] LangaList Plus Edition 2003-07-24  
Date: 7/23/2003 9:29:12 PM Pacific Daylight Time

11) Plus! Edition Extra:

Another Free AntiVirus Alternative
Bronson Elliot--- who helps produce the LangaList Archives for us--- sent in a couple interesting items:
Fred: I received today's edition of the AnchorDesk from David Coursey with the following article for an offer to download a full version of Panda anti-virus for free

http://www.zdnet.com/anchordesk/stories/story/0,10738,2914249,00.html
 
I've never used Panda before but I couldn't pass up this offer.-- Bronson
Panda has a good reputation, but I've shied away from recommending it as a free AV tool because the qualification form was quite restrictive. But according to Coursey, the Panda people don't mind if you, um, fudge your answers a bit on the forms to qualify for the free download. As far as I can tell, it's true: Panda has a new PR team, and they seem intent on getting better visibility for Panda. Seems worth a look!
 
AGV Anti-Virus Free Edition
Get Your AVG for free!

http://www.grisoft.com/us/us_dwnl_free.php




ALWIL Software’s
Avast! antivirus, version 4
Home edition is a full-featured antivirus package designed for home usage. Our company offers Home Edition free of charge, since in our opinion, it is possible to avoid global virus spreading by efficient prevention. However, many user are not able or do not want to pay for antivirus software.
 
http://www.avast.com/i_kat_76.html




[langalist] LangaList Plus Edition 2003-06-05
Date:     6/4/2003 10:31:55 PM Pacific Daylight Time
Plus! Edition Extra: New Free Antivirus Tools, Test
Mihai Radu is both a LangaList reader, and an employee at "Bitdefender," an antivirus vendor I hadn't previously heard of. The site (
http://www.bitdefender.com 

) offers free and paid versions of antivirus tools spanning a huge range of applications, plus free infection-removal tools, and a free online scanning engine. Worth a look....

http://www.bitdefender.com/index.php

A short comment about BitDefender: The free edition doesn't have a realtime scanner.

Free Antivirus Software

http://www.thefreecountry.com/security/antivirus.shtml




ClamWin Antivirus -Free virus scanner

ClamWin Antivirus provides Graphical User Interface to Clam Antivirus scanning engine. It allows to select and scan a folder or file, configure settings and update virus databases. It also includes a Windows Taskbar tray icon. ClamWin also features a context menu handler for Windows Explorer which installs Scan into the right-click explorer menu for files and folders. Microsoft Outlook users may enjoy ClamWin Outlook Addin, which removes virus-infected attachments when an email is being opened.

Please note that ClamWin does not include an on-access scanner, that is - you need to manually scan the file in order to detect a virus. Addin to MS Outlook, however deletes virus infected attachments automatically.

ClamWin Antivirus Setup program provides and easy way to install the software and does not require administrative privileges in Microsoft Windows NT/2000/XP/2003.

ClamWin Antivirus is compatible with Microsoft Windows 98/ME/NT/2000/XP/2003. Main Virus Scanner Program is also compatible with different Unix versions that have Python 2.2 and Gnome Desktop.
Note: On MS Windows 98 you need to have MS Internet Explorer 5.0 or higher. Please note that ClamWin does not use any part of MS Internet Explorer, this requirement is due to MS Windows common controls library version shipped with MS Internet Explorer and is needed for tray notifications. Windows 2000/XP/2003 users need not to worry as the required version is already included with OS.
Download the binary installer for Microsoft Windows here. (Latest Version is 0.33, released 29 April 2004)
Subscribe to clamwin-announce mailing list here to receive update notifications.
This software is released with GPL License, please review and agree to it before using.



http://clamwin.sourceforge.net/



Comment from jmmodran
Date: 05/12/2004 01:30PM PDT
 Comment  


http://www.f-prot.com/ is free for home users.

F-Prot Antivirus for Windows Computers Annual license fee
Personal license Personal computer US$29.00

http://www.f-prot.com/products/prices/price_win_personal.html

Right you are!

However, home users running Linux, BSD, Solaris (RISC/X86), and DOS are free.

http://www.f-prot.com/download/home_user/


***********************************

Personal Firewalls

Take your pick.. they are free,all are good at what they do..

http://www.webattack.com/freeware/security/fwfirewall.shtml

OR

Snap Files  Personal Firewalls

http://www.snapfiles.com/freeware/security/fwfirewall.html

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kitisak
ID: 12264899
For firewall I use Firewall in Windows XP. And for free antivirus, I use AntiVir and AVG.

XP Firewall :
Follow the instructions provided for your operating system, and then reconnect to the Internet.
Windows XP Professional users: http://go.microsoft.com/?linkid=221044 
Windows XP Home Edition users: http://go.microsoft.com/?linkid=221045 
Windows Server 2003 users: http://go.microsoft.com/?linkid=221046 
Windows NT 4.0 and Windows 2000 users: You will need to install a third-party firewall. Most firewall software for home users is available in free or trial versions. If you are unable to download a firewall product, please check with your local computer retailer. Check the following resources for more information on personal firewalls:

Free AntiVirus software
AntiVir : http://www.antivir.de
AVG : http://www.grisoft.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:goling
ID: 12266283
thx all for the help, it realy helped, except now I have to many to choose from. :)
0