Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Viewing recipients of e-mail message

Posted on 2004-10-08
2
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
A message being sent from a customer to myself and my employee...

In MY "To:" field, I see only my name...

When my employee reads the message, he sees all of the recipients...

Is this an Exchange issue? Outlook 2000 setting? Intent of the sender?

-Bill-
0
Comment
Question by:bmirza
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
krais99 earned 500 total points
ID: 12259446
Does your employee see your name on the list as well?  It's possible that the person sending it sent two seperate emails.   Also, on other emails, do you see lists of people on the To: or CC: lines?

Todd
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:justinbillig
ID: 12259884
also look in BCC
0