[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2000 - Can I prohibit file attachments from going to cc and bcc recipients?

Posted on 2004-10-08
11
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Users have been asking whether or not its possible to have a file attachment only send to those people in the TO: field, rather than sending the attachment to those included in the CC: and BCC: fields.  The CC: and BCC: recipients don't really need the file, but would like to know that the file has been sent to those included in the TO: field.

Is this possible without having to send 2 separate messages to those who want the file, and those who do not require it?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Battymo
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1200 total points
ID: 12258714
From the sending side, I donot think there is any way to do that..

>> The CC: and BCC: recipients don't really need the file, but would like to know that the file has been sent to those included in the TO: field.


How do you want this to happen ? Do they want to see the file name or something but should not get an attachemnt. Why dont you just send a seperate email to CC and BCC recipients which as you know is the easiest way
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 12258740
sunray is right, as far as email is concerned the TO and CC fields are the same, and treated in exactly the same way.  BCC is same as far as sending, it's just that the names are removed from the internet header that gets to the recipients.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Battymo
ID: 12258764
>> How do you want this to happen ? Do they want to see the file name or something but should not get an attachemnt. Why dont you just send a seperate email to CC and BCC recipients which as you know is the easiest way


I would like the CC and BCC recipients to only get the body of the message saying that the file has been sent and not the file itself...

Sending two emails is not the easiest way... sending one is!  And that's what my users have been doing, but there is no reason to send a 20MB file to 15 people when only 2 of them need it ... (exaggerated)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Battymo
ID: 12258788
>> sunray is right, as far as email is concerned the TO and CC fields are the same, and treated in exactly the same way.  BCC is same as far as sending, it's just that the names are removed from the internet header that gets to the recipients.

Yes, I know how the fields work, but there should be a checkbox to say whether you'd like file attachments to go to certain field... It would make sense would it not?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12258791
Battymo,
> And that's what my users have been doing, but there is no reason to
> send a 20MB file to 15 people when only 2 of them need it ... (exaggerated)

well I am not sure why you think sending 2 seperate emails is really difficult .
one email to 13 ppl with attachment
another email to remaining 2 without attachment..

I donot think what you are trying to do is possible..

Please wait for other outlook experts to comment ..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Battymo
ID: 12258843
>>well I am not sure why you think sending 2 seperate emails is really difficult .
one email to 13 ppl with attachment
another email to remaining 2 without attachment..


It's not the fact that it is difficult, It's the fact that this _should_ be feature within Outlook.  I'm not saying that it is possible, I'm just saying that it should be.  
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12258862
Battymo,

I guess the answer to your question is NO , it is not possible to do like that.
I can understand your comment of they should have this option but I guess that might defeat the purpose of CC and BCC..
not sure..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Battymo
ID: 12258919
Sunray,

Fair enough, I'll give you the credit, unless someone else steps up and says otherwise.

Thanks for the quickness of your replies!
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 12259170
0