Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to eliminate the vertical space created by <CFFORM> or <FORM>?

Posted on 2004-10-08
3
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Does anyone know if there is a way to eliminate the vertical space created whrn using <CFFORM> or <FORM>?  Is seems when I add that to my code it creates a space in the browser display.  Thanks again ... sulzener
0
Comment
Question by:sulzener
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:pinaldave
ID: 12258916
move the form or cfform out of the table and it will eliminate the white space.

<cfform>
<table>

should be
<table>
<cfform>
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
smaglio81 earned 400 total points
ID: 12258964
create a CSS page, 'basic.css' with the code:

form {
   margin: 0;
   padding: 0;
}

and then add this line to the header of your webpage (the section where the title and meta information are set):

<link type="text/css" rel="stylesheet" href="basic.css" />

HTH,

Steven
0
 

Author Comment

by:sulzener
ID: 12259070
pinaldave ... your solution did not resolve my problem, but smaglio81's did.  thank you both.
0