[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

modify a filemaker script

Posted on 2004-10-08
2
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have a customer who has an application in Filemaker.   His programmer doesn't do business anymore so he asks us if we can modify his application.  I installed FileMaker Pro 7 and open his app. But I don't know how to modify it.  is there a way to unlock the scripts or I'm missing something?

 
    Bruno F.
0
Comment
Question by:Buz007
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
lesouef earned 500 total points
ID: 12266599
If you cant' access scripts, there is a passwd.
The way to get the passwd dialog when a default passwd with less rights is set as default, is to [shift] execute (alt on macs).
But do you know the admin passwd for this base?
Otherwise: http://www.lostpassword.com/filemaker.htm
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:billmercer
ID: 12283902
One caveat: just because the programmer stopped working on it, doesn't necessarily mean the software now belongs to your customer. Be careful that you are not opening yourself up to charges of copyright violation etc. If you do go the lostpassword.com route, make sure the customer accepts full responsibility for doing this. Preferably, get them to do it themselves.
(I have been in a similar situation, got slightly burned.)
0