Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft VM

Posted on 2004-10-08
2
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Windows 2000 box.

I uninstalled Microsoft's VM using the RunDll32 command.

I then installed Java's VM.

Application "Track-it" is now misbehaving and I think it may need Microsoft's VM.

So, I looked on Microsoft's site about how to reinstall their VM and the only thing I found was to do sfc to replace system files.  That didn't do the trick.

How do I reinstall Microsoft's VM?
0
Comment
Question by:tituba2
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:robrandon
ID: 12259907
I've found some compatibility problems with the publicly available version of Java (the latest one) and have also had to revert to MS's version.  It used to be on their website but they had to take it down.  

Try this one here:
http://www.download.support.safetec.net/msjavx86/

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
adonis1976 earned 500 total points
ID: 12260565
u can download ms virtual machine from here

http://www.mapsco.com/downloads/msjavx86.exe
0