Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hide-When question in Frameset

Posted on 2004-10-08
3
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a Framset with 2 frames, Frame1 and Frame2.

Frame1 has a page with an outline. Frame 2 has a page with an embedded view. When the selected document opens in Frame2 I want to see additional entries in my outline in Frame1. These additional entries I want hidden until the document of a particular Form is displayed in Frame2.

What can the Outline Entry Hide-When formula in Frame1 check in Frame2 to determine if that particular Form is loaded in Frame2.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bobdraz
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Zvonko earned 500 total points
ID: 12260157
You cannot have the Outline to react to changes in some other Frame of the Frameset.
But what you could do is to create Two framesets.

One frameset and the Ouline for that first frameset is for the View. Set in the View or in the Page for the View the AutoFrame option in the Launch tab of the Property dialog.

The other frameset and the Otline for the second frameset is for the Form. The Form has also an AutoFrame option in the Lounch tab of the Form properties.

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12260179
Nope.. you cannot make a frame reference like JS in hide-when formula.

What you can do is set a environment or profile value indicating what doc is open.. use this environment /profile value in the hide-when of OE...and refresh the window to recalc this values..End clear the environment/profile values once the doc is unloaded

PS: The profile should be created for each user.

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 12274603
Thanks.
0