Solved

cannot copy or move file with windows exploer

Posted on 2004-10-08
19
147 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I can not copy or move any files buy draging and droping and or Edit->Copy/Cut/Past using the windows explorer.  I can delete files.  I can more and copy files at the command promped.  I have symantec goback installed, but it did not help. The system is a Dell running Windows 2000 Pro.
0
Comment
Question by:DustinCucinotta
  • 7
  • 7
  • 2
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12259178
Hello DustinCucinotta =)

Same problem in safemode ??
check for spywares and viruses to make sure ur system is clean enough ??

Onlien virus scan >> http://housecall.trendmicro.com/
Run Stinger in Safemode ==> http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger
AdAware ==> http://www.spychecker.com/program/adaware.html
SpyBot  ==> http://www.spychecker.com/program/spybot.html
CoolWebShredder ==> http://www.spychecker.com/program/coolwebshredder.html

Check if any progress ??
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12259186
0
 

Author Comment

by:DustinCucinotta
ID: 12260135
To: sunray_2003 and SheharyaarSaahil

I checked the system for the MSBlast and none was found.
I have just update and or installed spybot 1.3 and Ad-aware 1.05 and updated the def's
The system is currenly running SpyBot then i will runn Ad-Aware and we will see if that help
then i will run a full system scan in safe mode

FYI/But i did see something just like this problem but it was Window 98

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win98/Q_10839521.html?query=can+not+copy+or+move&clearTAFilter=true

I could see how to convert the fix explaned above for Windows2000 pro... Let me know what you think

Dustin
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12260172
First thing, You shudn't accept an answer if ur problem has not solved yet !!
Second, the Win98 solution was a registry restore which is not available in win2000 !!
Third thing... did u check the problem in safemode ?? :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:DustinCucinotta
ID: 12260237
Your 1st thing  - sorry, this is the first time have have used this service - i will know next time about accepting the answer

the second - i was just asking because its the exact problem i'm having

last - safemode - i did not, because i can not copy any of the files i need to the local drive to the run the symantec fix, i'm running them from the network drive, after i downloaded it from another computer.

I will burn the files i need to a cd-rom and see if i can see the cd-rom in safemode to copy them to the c drive

Dustin :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:DustinCucinotta
ID: 12260262
do i need to resubmit the question because of my mistake in clicking accept?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12260313
if my suggestion will fail to solve ur problem,,,, we will request to reopen this question so that it can come up in the OPEN questions list again :)

and btw, i asked to boot ur system in safemode, and just try to move or copy any file and check if same problem,,, just this :)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12260637
Have you tried to update your system going to windows update page and restarted to check if that would help

Try to run system file checker to see if that help

start ---> run ---> sfc /scannow and press enter
have your 2000 CD ready
0
 

Author Comment

by:DustinCucinotta
ID: 12266401
i will try the system checker and windows updates on monday :)
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12266492
keep us informed and good luck :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:DustinCucinotta
ID: 12291371
In add/remove programs
I d-clicked on Microsoft Internet Explorer and did a repair
now everything works :-) happyyhappyyjoyjoy
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12291639
wow fantastic.... good job Dustin :)
and yes u have solved the problem urself and i have no objection on a refund here =)
Cheers ^_^
0
 

Author Comment

by:DustinCucinotta
ID: 12291749
I dont understand Re the refund...
I thought I paid for 3 months of service for $50.00
To ask a questions; is that a separate charge?

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12291791
Did u read the link RomMod gave u :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:DustinCucinotta
ID: 12291963
yes but i thought i just paid for the 3 months and could ask as many questions within that time.  Is this correct?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RomMod
ID: 12292011
Correct, yes. You may ask as many questions as you like, but you must also close them.
For more information, see http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5

RomMod
Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 500 total points
ID: 12292064
im sorry Dustin ,im feeling like a devil man who has confused you !! =\
0