Solved

how to change .com to .local

Posted on 2004-10-08
6
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I'm having a problem with a split dns horizon. After migrating to AD from Novell my company decided to have a 3rd party build/host a web site for us. Since my local domain is .com I'm having trouble resolving the web site internally. I came across this expert advice and think it fits what I need. Can someone tell me how to go about changing my internal domain name from .com to .local?

>>DO NOT name the AD domain as the same as your DNS domain.

>>If you domain is QUANGO.COM then best practice is QUANGO.LOCAL
>>You then set the exchange server to route email for QUANGO.COM and as long as the MX records are in place for >>QUANGO.COM then everything will work fine.

>>The reason for this is to avoid SPLIT HORIZON DNS where you have to resolve machines on the same domain that are >>not on your local subnets. This is not insumountable, but is a pain in the ass that you don't have if the internal and >>external domain is different.

>>Cheers

>>JamesDS
0
Comment
Question by:hullc65203
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
robrandon earned 500 total points
ID: 12259874
You don't need to change your internal domain name for this.  Create an A record on your DNS server with say 'www' pointing to the public IP address of the web server.

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 12260279
FYI,, your current setup is called split DNS, not split horizon DNS.  Split horizon is a mechanism to avoid routing loops and has nothing to do with DNS at all.  

Also,  there is absolutely nothing wrong with having your registered domain name as domain.com and your internal AD domain DNS name as domain.com also.  All you have to do is set up your DNS correctly and it will work smoothly and transparently to your users (as it should).

robrandon is right,, all you have to do is have the www.domain.com on your local DNS server actually pointing to the correct IP address of your www server.  In this case it sounds as though your www site is not on your lan,, so you will have to let your local dns server know about this by adding the DNS record for it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hullc65203
ID: 12260459
I've found that setting the client's dns to my ISP will resolve the www address. Howevery, if I enter the public IP in the http:// field, I get "access denied".

I tried adding an entry for www in my dns, but it didn't work.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:robrandon
ID: 12260718
Adding the entry didn't work, or getting to the web site internally didn't work.  

If you can't get to the server by using http://IPADDRESS then it sounds like there is a routing issue or perhaps a firewall issue.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 12260773
that is true that chaing the dns to an external "real" dns server will resolve this one problem, but it will create 1000s more if you run active directory (im not sure if you do or not).  The access denied message comes from the www server, which means that you are actually hitting the server, but just as the message says you dont have access to the page.  this is something that you need to get with whoever hosts the page.  More than likely they dont have anonymous access set in IIS or the page doesn't have read rights for the IUSR (anonymous www user)account
0
 

Author Comment

by:hullc65203
ID: 12287297
Turns out I had originally transposed a couple of numbers in the dns entry. I created a correct entry, ran ipconfig /flushdns and it's working fine now.

Thanks!
0