Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Use of Java API in C#

Posted on 2004-10-08
2
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Can you reference a JAVA API directly in C# and use it's functions? If so, how?
0
Comment
Question by:CarolM
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:yellowjetski
ID: 12259616
No you can not (At least to my knowledge)
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
etmendz earned 1500 total points
ID: 12261264
Normally you can't. But:

- You can search "bridge java and .net" in Google and see products that "bridge" them.
- You can use web services.

Have fun.
0