Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why do my ASP pages have a PR0 on Google?

Posted on 2004-10-08
2
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I am running a website with thousands of content pages which I manage using ASP.

All my URLs are basic with a maximum of one URL parameter eg ?ID=1234 or whatever but although Google is crawling the pages it is giving anything with a URL parameter a PR0.

Check out my site to see what I mean: http://www.DoYouRemember.co.uk

The frontpage gets a PR4 (no URL parameter used), all the links to pages across the top and bottom of the page have a PR of 3 or 4 (no URL parameter used) but all the real content pages which use a URL parameter have a PR0.

I thought Google was OK with URL parameters. I know it crawls the pages OK so why is it giving them no PR? It's giving PR to other pages on my site that don't have any backlinks (like contact form etc) but not giving PR to pages that do have some backlinks.

This situation hasn't changed with the recent Google Toolbar update.

Anyone got any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:mjwordsun
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
humeniuk earned 225 total points
ID: 12260444
Google is OK with dynamic pages/URL parameters to a degree: "If you decide to use dynamic pages (i.e., the URL contains a '?' character), be aware that not every search engine spider crawls dynamic pages as well as static pages. It helps to keep the parameters short and the number of them small." (source - www.google.com/webmasters/guidelines.html).

It may be a navigation problem.  Are you sure Google is seeing all of your pages?  Looking at your site, it seems that the primary navigation to get to most of these content pages is through your graphic links ('Music', 'TV/Movies', etc.) at the top of your page.  The Google crawler performs much better with text links and isn't necessarily going to be able to follow these ("If your site's internal link structure does not provide a path to all your pages, our robot may not see all the pages on your site. Google follows links from one page to the next, so pages that are not linked to by others may be missed.").  The text links under 'Latest Memories' should perform better if they're static, but I get the impression they change on a regular basis.  You may get better results if you add a text-link site map to your site.

You may also benefit from more incoming links to your site from quality websites.  This will increase the importance of your site (in the eyes of Google) and may lead to them crawling deeper into your site.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:duz
duz earned 150 total points
ID: 12262062
mjwordsun -

>Why do my ASP pages have a PR0 on Google?

Because the toolbar PR is erratic when it comes to dynamic pages.  Since the toolbar PR is not the same as the internal PR that Google uses as a component of its algorithm you do not have to worry :) Your dynamic pages are all indexed and Google will be using a PR for the pages even if it is not displayed on the toolbar.

- duz
0