Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

BIND 8 problem

Posted on 2004-10-08
3
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hello,
I have set up 2 FREEBSD BIND v8 DNS servers.  BIND is running on both of them, and they both respond to nslookup queries, for any domain except the one I'm trying to be authoritative for (i.e. the one that I have in named.conf and have zone files for - colorforprinters.com).

Here's the named.conf

// $FreeBSD$
//
// Refer to the named(8) manual page for details.  If you are ever going
// to setup a primary server, make sure you've understood the hairy
// details of how DNS is working.  Even with simple mistakes, you can
// break connectivity for affected parties, or cause huge amount of
// useless Internet traffic.

options {
        directory "/etc/namedb";
      pid-file "/var/run/named/pid";

// In addition to the "forwarders" clause, you can force your name
// server to never initiate queries of its own, but always ask its
// forwarders only, by enabling the following line:
//
//      forward only;

// If you've got a DNS server around at your upstream provider, enter
// its IP address here, and enable the line below.  This will make you
// benefit from its cache, thus reduce overall DNS traffic in the
Internet.
/*
        forwarders {
                <ip removed>;
        };
*/
        /*
         * If there is a firewall between you and name servers you want
         * to talk to, you might need to uncomment the query-source
         * directive below.  Previous versions of BIND always asked
         * questions using port 53, but BIND 8.1 uses an unprivileged
         * port by default.
         */
         query-source address * port 53;

        /*
         * If running in a sandbox, you may have to specify a different
         * location for the dumpfile.
         */
        // dump-file "s/named_dump.db";
};

// Note: the following will be supported in a future release.
/*
host { any; } {
        topology {
                127.0.0.0/8;
        };
};
*/

// Setting up secondaries is way easier and the rough picture for this
// is explained below.
//
// If you enable a local name server, don't forget to enter 127.0.0.1
// into your /etc/resolv.conf so this server will be queried first.
// Also, make sure to enable it in /etc/rc.conf.

zone "." {
        type hint;
        file "named.root";
};

zone "0.0.127.IN-ADDR.ARPA" {
        type master;
        file "localhost.rev";
};

// RFC 3152
zone "1.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.IP6.ARPA" {
        type master;
        file "localhost-v6.rev";
};

//RFC 1886 -- deprecated
zone "1.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.IP6.ARPA" {
        type master;
        file "localhost-v6.rev";
};

// NB: Do not use the IP addresses below, they are faked, and only
// serve demonstration/documentation purposes!
//
// Example secondary config entries.  It can be convenient to become
// a secondary at least for the zone where your own domain is in.  Ask
// your network administrator for the IP address of the responsible
// primary.
//
// Never forget to include the reverse lookup (IN-ADDR.ARPA) zone!
// (This is the first bytes of the respective IP address, in reverse
// order, with ".IN-ADDR.ARPA" appended.)
//
// Before starting to setup a primary zone, better make sure you fully
// understand how DNS and BIND works, however.  There are sometimes
// unobvious pitfalls.  Setting up a secondary is comparably simpler.
//
// NB: Don't blindly enable the examples below. :-)  Use actual names
// and addresses instead.
//
// NOTE!!! FreeBSD runs BIND in a sandbox (see named_flags in rc.conf).
// The directory containing the secondary zones must be write accessible
// to BIND.  The following sequence is suggested:
//
//      mkdir /etc/namedb/s
//      chown bind:bind /etc/namedb/s
//      chmod 750 /etc/namedb/s

For more information on running BIND in a sandbox, see Running named in a sandbox.

/*
zone "colorforprinters.com" {
        type master;
        file "db.colorforprinters.com";
        };

zone "<ip removed>.in-addr.arpa" {
        type master;
        file "rev.<name removed>.com";
        };
*/


And here's the zone file - db.<name removed>.com

$TTL 1D
<name removed>.com.      IN      SOA      ns1.<name removed>.com.      (
                           postmaster.<name removed>.com.
                         2004100601
                         21600
                         3600
                         604800
                         86400
                         )

@                        IN NS            ns1.<name removed>.com.
@                        IN NS            ns2.<name removed>.com.
@                        IN A             <ip removed>
@                        IN MX 10            mx1.<name removed>.com.

ns1.<name removed>.com.      IN A              <ip removed>
ns2.<name removed>.com.      IN A              <ip removed>
mx1.<name removed>.com.    IN A             <ip removed>


The zone file resides in the etc/namedb folder.  The name servers are registered with the registrar for colorforprinters.com.  It doesn't look like zone transfers are working either, as there are no .bak files showing up on the slave name server.

I've been struggling to get these up for a while now, with no luck.  Any idea why this isn't working for me?
0
Comment
Question by:jerminate
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 12262795
Let's see...

In db.<name removed>.com:

<name removed>.com.     IN     SOA     ns1.bilt<name removed>moreit.com.     (
                        postmaster.<name removed>.com.

is wrong and should be:

<name removed>.com.     IN     SOA     ns1.<name removed>.com. postmaster.<name removed>.com. (

And you can't have names for a different domain in the zone file for this domain, like:

ns1.<name removed>.com.     IN A            <ip removed>
ns2.biltmo<name removed>reit.com.     IN A           <ip removed>
mx1.<name removed>.com.    IN A           <ip removed>


You didn't show us what rev.<name removed>.com contains, but based on the forward file it should look like:

$TTL 1D
<name removed>.com.     IN     SOA     ns1.<name removed>.com. postmaster.<name removed>.com. (
                     2004100601
                     21600
                     3600
                     604800
                     86400
                     )

@                     IN NS          ns1.<name removed>.com.
@                     IN NS          ns2.<name removed>.com.

Since there were no host's defined within the forward zone taht's all there'd be.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
w00pie earned 2000 total points
ID: 12264672
take out the /* and */ before your zone in the named.conf it signifies comments
/*   <------- Remove this if you want it to be active
zone "<name removed>.com" {
        type master;
        file "db.<name removed>.com";
        };

zone "<ip removed>.in-addr.arpa" {
        type master;
        file "rev.<name removed>.com";
        };
*/  <------------ and this

or just use /* then add a */ and vice versa

Here is my domain template i use for administration on the networks i do

; Template File USE THIS, Make Changes where necassary
$ORIGIN com.   ; change depending on if a .com .org .net ect...
DOMAINNAME     86400    IN    SOA   dnsserver.com.  emailuser.domainname.  (
         200407230   ; Serial # (YYYYMMDD#)  
         3H          ; Refresh
         1H          ; Retry
         24H         ; expire
         10H)        ; minimum TTL

         24H   IN    NS       nameserver1.domain.com.   ; i.e.    ns1.microsoft.com.
         24H   IN    NS       nameserver2.domain.com.   ; i.e.    ns2.microsoft.com.
         24H   IN    MX    10 dnsforprimarymailexchanger.com.   ; i.e. mailserver1.microsoft.com.      <--- completely optional
         24H   IN    MX    20 dnsforsecondarymailexchanger.com  ; i.e. mailserver2.microsoft.com.     <--- completely optional
         24H   IN    A        ipaddress_for_domain   ;  is whatever host.com will resolve to

$ORIGIN DOMAINNAME.com.  ; change extension if needed such as .com .org .net ect...
www      IN    A   10.50.21.10   ; change to whatever ip of host should be
mail     IN    A     10.50.21.31


if you have questions on this just post back or email me, email is in profile
0