Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to change a input box's cursor?

Posted on 2004-10-08
20
Medium Priority
?
575 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi Experts,

I would like to know if I can change a input text's cursor. I mean not the mouse cursor, but the "blinking thin vertical line" in the input box. I want to change it to a block so It's easy for the operator to see it. Is that possible by Javascript, or Css, or I can do it by some setting for IE ? I only need it work for IE.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jackiechen858
  • 8
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
cLFlaVA earned 500 total points
ID: 12259687
Nope.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cLFlaVA
ID: 12259689
Only cursor you can change is the mouse cursor.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:minichicken
ID: 12260032
Damn... that was nice and fast... :p
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:raj3060
ID: 12260417
My guess would be check IE settings.
Let me check will be right back..
-Raj
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:raj3060
ID: 12260501
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:raj3060
ID: 12260532
oops, I guess that was something else.....LOL
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:jackiechen858
ID: 12260701
I refuse to accept the answer :-(
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cLFlaVA
ID: 12260963
JackieChen858-

I suggest you read the Tips on Questions and Answers section of this site.  Here's an excerpt from it:


Sometimes, you'll get an answer that isn't what you want to hear; that doesn't make it a bad answer. When you ask a question, the assumption is that you don't know the answer, so how you ask the question is important. If you ask "how do I keep my HTML code hidden", the only answer that is legitmate is "don't post in on the Internet" -- and the fact that you don't like it carries no weight. Further, the fact that you offered points means that the person who first tells you "you can't do that" is correct, and deserves the points.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:jackiechen858
ID: 12261083
hmm, don't be so serious. I am just try to be funny ( although it failed) . Sure i will give you the point if there is really no way to do it. But I wil still hold it for while, in case there are some genius who can find some super smart way to do it.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cLFlaVA
ID: 12261140
That's cool.  Just wanted you to understand that sometimes the answer is "you can't".  I really don't care about the points.

FYI - I also did a full search on this site and another, and didn't find any answers.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:snoyes_jw
ID: 12261257
You could probably write some insane JavaScript that would watch key presses and highlight the appropriate character, which would accomplish roughly the same thing, but that's probably needlessly complicated.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cLFlaVA
ID: 12261304
but then, wouldn't subsequent keypresses replace the highlighted character?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:snoyes_jw
ID: 12261342
yep, so the insane JavaScript would have to handle that by storing the highlighted character and replacing it.  And then you'd have to tackle the issue of what if they really wanted to replace that character...ick.  I think we'll stick with the skinny line, and let people put on their glasses.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:jackiechen858
ID: 12261601
Thanks a lot.  I did some research and now I know it's called caret, and I can't do too much about it.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:snoyes_jw
ID: 12261609
Hmm... I though ^ was a caret.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:jackiechen858
ID: 12261662
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cLFlaVA
ID: 12261771
^ is a caret.

Micro$oft is one huge collaborative idiot.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cLFlaVA
ID: 12261782
jackie:

IF that worked, it would only work on your local machine.  no good for web pages.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:jackiechen858
ID: 12261977
Yeah, it's a intranet project, so It doesn't matter. This is the reason if it can be done by changing IE setting, I still can go with it. Now I am thinking if i really want to do it, I can write a activex control to do the TextBox thing, then I can use whatever caret or cursor I want. But since my boss didn't pay me enough, I already decided to let the operators to be blind, and let me enjoy my long weekend :-)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cLFlaVA
ID: 12262079
ahh, you are getting wiser by the second...

i despise you for having a long weekend, though...

:)
0