Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CF adapter not able to format compactflash

Posted on 2004-10-08
6
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a PCMCIA compact flash memory adapter "CompUSA brand". When I try to format the compact flash using xp pro I get an error message:

commands I used:
format e:
format e: /u /fs:fat32
format e: /u /fs:fat

error:
Cannot determine the number of sectors on this volume

Is this an issue with my laptop where it does not support ATA Type PC Cards? I have confirmed my CF card works in my camera.

0
Comment
Question by:Dalexan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 12260732
Odd.
I did some experimenting involving a CF card in a PCMCIA adapter on a w2k system. No protests whatsoever when formatting from either the disk manager or the command prompt (except usual warnings about losing data). This is a pretty old P II system. I kinda doubt your problem is with your laptop; I'd guess the drivers for the adaptor or somehting, perhaps even win XP, can be giving you trouble here. Have you installed any special drivers for this setup or are you using O/S generic drivers?

One thing I couldn't do, however, was to remove the partition on the CF card. This could be done in Linux, though. Seems unrelated, I know, but serves to show that the hardware is probably not the culprit here; more probabaly it is software-related (OS, drivers, other programs/processes involved and interfering)

regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jarich
ID: 12261219
These little cards come with some real compatability problems. You should be able to format the card on your camera if it works there. Will the laptop read the card ok?

Jerry
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dalexan
ID: 12304070
I can format the card in the camera since I can take pictures. I have called compusa customer service and they were able to tell me that the pcmcia adapter card is no longer supported.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jarich earned 375 total points
ID: 12306688
I use a usb adapter to read my SD card that I got free after rebate from OfficeMax. Sounds like CompUSA has had some problems that they could not solve with the pcmcia adapter. I just bought a new Kingston 256mb card that will not work in the camera, but works fine in the computer using the usb adapter. Maybe a usb adapter would work for you.
Good Luck,
Jerry
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dalexan
ID: 12377896
I have the kingston USB adapter now, it works perfectly. Thanks. PCMCIA is not the way to go.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jarich
ID: 12379223
Dalexan,
Glad I could help!!!
Thanks for the points,
Jerry
0