Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Desktop Securtiy Best Practices - Idle time for password protected screen saver

Posted on 2004-10-08
4
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Can any one provide me with an industry standard for the recommended idle time before a password protected screen saver kicks in?  I'm locking horns with the VPs here over this, so I need something from creditable source.

Thanks,
N.

0
Comment
Question by:ncrew
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12259840
Not sure why you are looking for standards.. It depends on the individual or the company .. well that can be needlessly argued about.

the minimum time as you can see is 1 minute. that is the fastest you can make password protection to kick in when the user leaves the machine. If your company is worried about that , then you should look for other alternate methods , example , just lock the machine and go . If they are OK with 1 minute , make sure that is fine ..

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kitisak
ID: 12264874
I think it depends on your work. If you have to walk arround table (such as messaging etc.), you should set to minimum. If you always have to pick the phone up, you should set to about 5 minutes.
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 1000 total points
ID: 12266000

Really you have to have the support of the VPs on this, they need to regard security as a big enough issue to start enforcing such settings - then it must be done in a way which will still allow your users to work.

I suppose one of the biggest IT Security standards is ISO17799 (or BS7799) - for some odd reason though (independant) consultancy on things like this will cost a lot of money. Even the International Standards Organisation will want to charge you to see that document:

http://www.iso.org/iso/en/CombinedQueryResult.CombinedQueryResult?queryString=17799

Sorry it's not all that much help.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12266030

I should have added that even that document is unlikely to give you a hard recommendation for screen saver timeouts.
0