Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VPN/RAS with one network interface?

Posted on 2004-10-08
9
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I would like to setup a Windows 2000 Server as a VPN server for some of our remote users.  We have a Raptor (Symantec) Firewall that runs NAT.

Is it possible to setup the Windows 2000 Server with only 1 network card?  I currently have 1 IP address setup for it and I get an error when I try to setup the VPN in Routing and Remote Access.

Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:robrandon
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TRobertson
ID: 12259876
Yes its possible, you will have to assign a IP address pool to use if you do not have dhcp.  What is your error?
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:robrandon
ID: 12259952
While running through the wizard, on the Internet Connection page, it wants me to specify the Internet Connection that this server uses.  My choices are:

<No Internet Connection>
Local Area Connection         Netelligent 10/100...       10.0.0.22


I can't choose the first one.  When I try to choose the Local Area Connection I get the following dialog box:

Routing and Remote Access-
You have chosen the last available connection as the internet connection.  A VPN server requires that one connection be used as the private network connection.
[Ok button]

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 12260193
yes it is possible, i have it set up on my network,, what kind of VPN are you tring to set up PPTP or L2TP.   PPTP is much easier to set up, but of course not as secure.  For PPTP you will need to let ports 47 and the GRE protocol through.  Im not sure if your firewall is capable of letting the GRE protocol through.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:robrandon
ID: 12260738
I'll deal with the firewall side later.  How do I get the VPN setup past this dialog box?  Do I need to add a second network card or add another IP to the original?  I guess I would prefer L2TP if it is more secure.  Does Windows support it?  If not, then PPTP.

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 12260806
all you need is one network card,,,, L2TP requires you to set up a certificate server.  Yes MS does support both types of VPNs.  what dialog box are you talking about?
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:robrandon
ID: 12260828
I don't want to deal with a certificate server right now so I'll stick with PPTP.  Second post.  I'm having problems configuring the server for the VPN... wizard stops me.

0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeleebrla earned 800 total points
ID: 12260888
ok,,, i think i remember this from when i first set up my RRAS server,,,, when you are first installing RRAS do NOT set it up as  a VPN server.  I dont remember the exact steps but you basically just set up RRAS "generically"  then once you have it installed  and you go into the RRAS console you set up the VPN from there.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:robrandon
ID: 12260918
Ok.  I'll take a look and let you know.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:robrandon
ID: 12286485
Yeah, that did the trick.  Instead of using the wizard, I just set it up manually and it worked.  Thanks.

-r

0