Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 Enterprise server and Windows 2000 Advanced Server

Posted on 2004-10-08
2
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I'm about to upgrade a PDC from Win2K Server to Windows 2003 Server.  The BDC is Win2K Advanced Server.  Any nuances with the Advanced Edition that would cause problems that the standard Win2K Server wouldn't?  I'm OK with the prep necessary to upgrade the PDC and domain, but just wondering if the Advanced version will cause any extra steps or headaches.

TIA
Scott
0
Comment
Question by:blueoakmo
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jacksonps4
ID: 12260566
Apart from being loads more expensive, the EE allows features such as SQL clustering and a few other high-end things like that.  If you don't need the extra features, I would save the cash and go with the standard edition.  If you need some of these features, then I guess you have to go with it.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
swinterborn earned 1000 total points
ID: 12262563
There's no difference whatsoever between the two in terms of support for AD, just added support for clustering, more RAM, more processors, etc as jacksonps4 says
0