Solved

Setup Roaming Profiles using Group Policy

Posted on 2004-10-08
6
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi All
I have about 30 users set up on a 2000 network all running XP.  I would like to set up everyone with roaming profiles.  I was wondering if there is a way to setup the profile location in Active directory using Group Policy.  In other words if I had a user named John doe.  Based on the group policy, when he logged on, it would automatically point the profile to \\Server\profiles\Jdoe.  I would want it to figure out the Jdoe part but using the username.  Is this possible.  It would save me a large amount of time instead of needing to set it up individually for each person.  Thanks.  Scott
0
Comment
Question by:smpross
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
scampgb earned 500 total points
ID: 12260085
Hi smpross,
I'm not sure about doing this with Group Policy, unfortunately I don't have a server to hand to check :-)

However, you can specify the profile path as :
\\server\profiles\%USERNAME%

... in the user's account when you create it.


You could also use DSMOD (from the Resource Kit) to do this:
dsmod user "CN=John Doe,CN=Users,DC=microsoft,DC=com"
"CN=Jane Doe,CN=Users,DC=microsoft,DC=com" -profile \\server\profiles\$username$

Info at http://www.robvanderwoude.com/adshelp/dsmod_user.txt

Does that help?
0
 

Author Comment

by:smpross
ID: 12260146
Yes,
What you are saying is I can actually type in %username% and it will create the folder called Jdoe if Jdoe is the username?

Anyone else know if this can be done in group policy?

Thanks.

Scott
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 12260372
I know in windows 2003 that you can select multiple users in AD at one time and then set the profile path for all selected users.

For the profile path, enter \\server\profiles\%USERNAME%  as stated above. This should setup all the selected users at the same time and keep you from having to do this for each user.

I assume you can select multiple users and change this property in 2000 as well, but I'm not sure.

Make sure you have a share called "profiles" setup and that the appropriate permissions are granted to this folder.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 12260480
Even if you can't select multiple users then you still follow the same directions, but just doing it for each user instead of all of them at one time.

So you would first setup a shared folder called "profiles" with the appropriate permissions.

Then for each user you would just enter the profile path as stated above.

When they log in and then back out then they should have perfectly working roaming profiles.

0
 

Author Comment

by:smpross
ID: 12260604
Unfortunately, in Windows 2000 you can not select multiple accounts and change general settings such as profiles.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 12260992
smpross:
Thanks for the "A" :-)

Sorry, I've not managed to find a setting in Group Policy that will do this.  I've not got a server in front of me though, so I might have missed something.

It shouldn't be too arduous for 30 users.

All the best :-)
0