Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

well known ping servers

Posted on 2004-10-08
15
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10

hi guys,

are there any well know hosts, that act as dedicated ping servers...
is there a list of these servers especially by country..  ( similair to the time servers provided
by the navy )..

ideally these server would be owned by large enough comanies or industries that
they are almost always up, and have a big enough network to handle any volume
of ping requests.



apakian...


0
Comment
Question by:apakian
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 12260200
Hi apakian,

Most hosts on the Internet won't respond to pings for security reasons.  Can you explain a little more about what you're trying to do?

Your ISP should be able to give you some IP addresses that will respond to pings.

Whenever I want to test something, I tend to ping www.yahoo.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:apakian
ID: 12260296

i need to have a list of well know servers hardcoded into an application,
hosts that are pretty much guranteed to be operating as ping servers
for at least another 3-4 years... as i mentions time.mil servers have been
responding to 'whats the time' requests for years now, and will do so
for a while yet.. i need the equivalent for ping.. almost like a beacon.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:syn_ack_fin
ID: 12260900
You can try and use the DNS root servers. Most respond to pings and they will definately be around for a while.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 12261336
syn_ack_fin: Excellent idea :-)

Apakian, I've tested the root servers and the following are currently responding to my pings:
a.root-servers.net
c.root-servers.net
d.root-servers.net
f.root-servers.net
h.root-servers.net
i.root-servers.net
j.root-servers.net
k.root-servers.net
l.root-servers.net
m.root-servers.net

I suggest that you use the DNS name and not the IP, just in case one of the root servers moves :-)

0
 

Author Comment

by:apakian
ID: 12261406

is there any catagorised by country,, the more detailed the better ..
like country/state ...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:netspec01
ID: 12261421
If you are trying to monitor your ISP/Internet connection I'd suggest asking your ISP for a host to ping/monitor.  Their name servers might be a good choice or maybe your upstream router at your ISP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apakian
ID: 12261453

it's not to monitor my connection,, my friend and i really need a list of
well known servers by geography... we might be setting up
a game server, and don't want the expense of setting servers
in lots of countries,, so we want to use existing well known ones..
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:netspec01
ID: 12261664
One of the free graphical ping programs used geographic location and a map.  I can't recall which one it was.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apakian
ID: 12261713

yes i remember it: but forgot the name :-(
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 12681523
I believe one of this is called viaualroute.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apakian
ID: 12708543

sorry. guys, been away on a holiday,
a forgot that this was open..

im still looking for an answer:...

ill increase the points hopefully serving as an incentive..
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
grblades earned 1600 total points
ID: 12708634
I meant to say 'visualroute' (http://www.visualroute.com/).
Have you had a look?
0