Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

telnet to router, says "name"

Posted on 2004-10-08
17
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
When I telnet to a router, it gives me a prompt "name"

When I dial into the console  port, it works fine with the regular password prompt.  Why does it say name when I telnet to it?  the router is a 2610.
0
Comment
Question by:Pentrix2
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Dr-IP
ID: 12260540
Probably because you have a line in your config with "aaa new-model”. You could remove it if you don't need AAA accounting, or add the following line “aaa authentication login default line” if you don’t want to use user names.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12260551
AAA is enabled, but not applied to the console port.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Pentrix2
ID: 12260611
how do i check and how to turn it off?  Is it recommend to keep it or turn it off?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12260659
If it's part of your overall security strategy to use AAA, then leave it on.
It is highly recommended that you do use it.
To turn it off, simply use?
  no aaa new-model

0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Pentrix2
ID: 12261151
on the host router or the client router?  I don't see it in either places though.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 2000 total points
ID: 12261332
On the router that you are trying to telnet into...

This is an example config:
!
aaa new-model
aaa authentication login default group radius none
                                   ^^^
As long as this is "default", then you will be promted at a telnet
If it is not "default", then this authentication method can be applied to telnet, but not necessarily to console access

0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Pentrix2
ID: 12261375
I do realize that part, but there's nothing in the running-config (the client side) with "aaa"
when I do telnet to it, it says:


name:
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 12261418
Do you have "login local" configured on the VTY lines?  If so, use "no login local" and just type login.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Pentrix2
ID: 12261423
for vty 0 4
password xxxxxx
login
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12261479
take out the "login"
  vty 0 4
    no login
 
Else, have you tried using "enable" as the user and the enable password?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Pentrix2
ID: 12261497
if i take out the vty 0 4, then i wouldn't be able to login through telnet?  because doesn't telnet use the vty 0 4?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12261546
You're not taking out the vty, just the "login" keyword under it...

0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Pentrix2
ID: 12261650
tried that already, and still says:


name:
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Dr-IP
ID: 12263057
Add this line to the config and it should go away.

aaa authentication login default line

Example of commands needed below

config t
aaa authentication login default line
exit
wr
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Pentrix2
ID: 12263544
I"m pretty sure I'm not using the security IOS, just the regular ip ios.  so the aaa authentication won't be valid.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Dr-IP
ID: 12264018
Why don’t you do a show run, and post the output with the passwords and IP address XXX out? Also post a copy of the show version too. With that we should be able to see what is going on.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:illogik
ID: 12268684
Might seem stupid but are you sure you're telnetting to the right IP address?  I work with Netopia routers here and there and I know the initial prompt is simply "name".
0