Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

File sharing LOGIN on Windows 2003 server

Posted on 2004-10-08
4
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi want everybody on my network to access the files on my shared folder on my windows 2003 server Standard Ed.

So I set up the shared folder with group everybody having the permissions to access and read only permissions.

However, when the clients browse the network and try to access the server, they are getting prompt to login in. I don’t want to create accounts on that server for everybody on the network. I want them to just access that folder without the login.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:glowas
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 12260677
Did you set both the share permissions and the ntfs permissions?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 12260709
If this is the scenerio that you want then you must set the NTFS permissions to allow everyone access because in windows 2003 the default NTFS settings are set to allow Users (not everyone) Read and Execute.

Right click the folder, properities, then go to the security tab- this is where you will find the NTFS permissions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:glowas
ID: 12261431
I did that, but it did not change anything.
The login with window name "connecting to [server_name]" shows up when you click on the server name in workgroup computers.
So I don't even see what is shared on that win 2003 server.
????
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 12264304
That is by design.
The server will be asking the clients for user credentials. Windows will try to use the same credentials that it is logged in as - which will only work if there are matching credentials on the server.

The only way you will get it to let the user in is to enable the guest account. That of course lets ANYONE in - which is a massive security risk.

However if you have Windows 2003 server why don't you setup a domain? These types of problems will go away as the credentials will pass through as part of the domain structure.
One set of username and passwords, one set of security, much simplier management.

Simon.
0