Solved

I Need a solid solution

Posted on 2004-10-08
4
299 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I can't seem to find an answer to this question anywhere??
 I have win2k server build machines that I want to ghost an image in either a " second drive on the same machine or a second partition"
  When I went to install Ghost 2003, I got a invalid OS error.
  SO I created a boot disk from the corperate version 8.0 and this allowed me "what appeared" to create an image but, when I went to look at the image on the second drive there were two files?? One looked regular (test.GHO) and then there was a second (test0001.GHS). The first was 1.99 GB and the second was 1.79GB?????

I need a solid solution!!!!!

HELP
thanks
-mike
0
Comment
Question by:mgendron57
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:HoweverComma
ID: 12261075
This is normal action for ghost if you are saving the partition to an image file. It will split the file, the size can be modified in ghost options.
It splits the files into 2GB for compatibility. If you try to restore that image it will know what to do the GHS is simply the second half of the file.
It sounds maybe like you want to do a disk to disk image though, you can do this by Disk to Disk instead of disk to image.
Be careful though, you select hte wrong source drive and it is all over. :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:golgeyele
ID: 12261283
The second file with extension *.ghs is called the Norton Spanned Image File. With the *. gho file, the real image file, you can load the system from the beginning. But lets guess you only need one file. So you should not wait for the whole system to be loaded. Here comes the *.ghs file. By the help of this file and the image file you can view your image in a windows exploerer like window and take copy any file you want from the image file. To do this you can follow the following procedure.

NOTE : I am using Ghost 2003 so menus can be a bit different;

1) Open Ghost
2) Click Restore
3) Choose image file (named as *. gho)
4) You will see image contents activated at the end of the windows
5) Choose *.ghs file from the image contents browse section
6) You can see,copy or delete the files in your image
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
huntersvcs earned 500 total points
ID: 12261699
Both HoweverComma and golgeyele are correct.  I would suggest using the Corporate Edition 8.0 Boot Disk.  Make sure you try to remember the following:

When creating an image from a computer (workstation or server) try to delete all trash (temporary internet files, cookies, recent files, trash bin, etc.) before you create the image.  This will help reduce the size of the image and the time to create it.

Second, if possible, and again before you create the image, check the source for bad sectors and run defrag.  This will also tighten up the source data and prevent you from creating an image that can't be restored (corrupted sourses cause corrupted images!).

Third, make sure your target partition is in good shape (see comment above).

The splitting of the image is normal.  Try to limit the NAME you give the image to a maximum of 5 letters, especially if you use numbers in the name the way I do.  Each additional portion of the image (GHS) will automatically be numbered (i.e. 001, 002 etc.) and can cause problems when you try to restore the image when ghost attempts to look for the wrong "next sequence".

When creating the image with Ghost 8.0, it will usually tell you to insert the next medium.  Simply press ENTER to store the next portion in the same directory.  When retrieving the image the same applies.

If you have an image that is, say, 3.5GB with the name of TEST, the files will look approximately like this:

TEST.GHO
TEST0001.GHS

You wanted a solid answer?  You didn't really need help.  You did everything right so far!  You can check your image if you start the GHOST EXPLORER and click on Data - Open and select your TEST.GHO image.  The GHS file should also be in the same directory.  If everything loads properly, you should (a) get no errors and (b) be able to see all of the files contained in the image.

Hope this helps.
Rick
0