Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there any application is linux similar to windows media player where I can search online for music

Posted on 2004-10-08
6
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I want to search by artist or song online (with in field provided in the application). windows media player provides a search button where I can search for a title and find the free resources online and play song in the windows media player. In my computer in Linux OS (RH - 9.0) I have XMMS, Real Player 10,VLC and XINE players, but they all they have is a provision to play online music provided i type the http link in the file selection menu, I dont want an application like this. I want one similar to windows media player ;)  where i can search online. i hate working in windows OS but i have to admit windows media player has great functionality. Is there any application in linux which is similar to windows media player. Hey did i say it has to be free...
0
Comment
Question by:kid_kris
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Jase-Coder earned 500 total points
ID: 12261953
search on here: http://sourceforge.net/ also check http://freshmeat.net/
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Luxana
ID: 12263956
What i'm think of is MPlayer which is similar and have lot of functions.

http://www.mplayerhq.hu/homepage/design7/news.html
http://freshmeat.net/projects/mplayer/
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 12265713
I don't think any of the Linux media players will allow you to search like the Windows Media Player. You may however be able to run Windows Media Player under Linux with the help of CodeWeavers CrossOver software: http://www.codeweavers.com/
It does run Media Player 6.4
... but it's not free.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jacauc
ID: 12284615
"Wine" might also be able to run Media player under Linux.
"Wine is not an Emulator" so you prob. won't get any performance issues either

Just google for "wine linux"
Look at this list of Windows/Linux equivalents for some more information too:
http://linuxshop.ru/linuxbegin/win-lin-soft-en/table.shtml

They suggest one of the following:XMMS (X multimedia system).
2) Noatun.
3) Zinf. (former Freeamp)
4) Winamp.
5) Xamp.
6) GQmpeg.
7) SnackAmp.
8) Mplayer. (Frontend: Kplayer).
9) Xine. (Frontends: Sinek, Totem)


0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 12285289
The CrossOver software is Wine based. CrossOver is one of the major contributors to Wine :-)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jacauc
ID: 12286324
doh!
sorry
0