Solved

Radio buttons inside table cell

Posted on 2004-10-08
14
145 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I have a 1x1 table and I ned to have two radio buttons next to each other; male, female. I can't figure out how to get the second one. Also, is there away to get tables  to grow vertical?

Thanks much
0
Comment
Question by:6784
14 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 100 total points
ID: 12261090
something like:

<form name="form1" method="post" action="">
  <table width="100%" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
    <tr>
      <td> <input type="radio" name="gender" value="male">
        Male
        <input type="radio" name="gender" value="female">
        Female </td>
    </tr>
  </table>  
</form>

?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:VirusMinus
ID: 12261091
<table>
<tr>
    <td><input type="radio" name="sex" option value="1" checked>male</td><td><input type="radio" name="sex" option value="2">female</td>
</tr>
</table>

the table will grow vertically on its own if you put in more content and set a fixed height
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:snoyes_jw
ID: 12261095
<input type="radio" name="gender" value="male">
<input type="radio" name="gender" value="female">

To grow vertically, add content or use CSS to specify a fixed height.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cLFlaVA
ID: 12261107
What do you mean you can't figure out how to get the second one?

<form name="the_form" action="somepage.html" method="post">
<table><tr>
<td nowrap>
<input type="radio" name="sex" value="m">Male
<input type="radio" name="sex" value="f">Female<br>
</td>
</tr></table>
</form>
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cLFlaVA
ID: 12261110
Whoa.  I ride the short bus.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 12261162
Lose the table.

<fieldset>
      <legend>My Form</legend>
      <input type="radio"> Yes
      <input type="radio"> No
</fieldset>

Sean
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cLFlaVA
ID: 12261180
Sean always gets all css-world on us.

:)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:snoyes_jw
ID: 12261311
Cool, let's rumble: http:Q_21077427.html#11685530
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cLFlaVA
ID: 12261446
LOL!!!!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:snoyes_jw
ID: 12278809
@6784: EE policy is to accept the FIRST correct answer. ryancys was the first to post.  Please post in Community Support and ask a moderator to reopen this question so you can accept ryancys' answer.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cLFlaVA
ID: 12278868
I wonder why I was the chosen one...
only diff. was the nowrap in there.
?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:snoyes_jw
ID: 12278927
@6784: If the "nowrap" was the key to your problem, then cLFlaVA's post is the first answer and can stand as is.  Otherwise, ryancys probably deserves the points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:6784
ID: 12279030
Sorry, didn't mean to break EE policy. I will take care of this matter right away.
0