[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

TreeView control....does a child node have children?

Posted on 2004-10-08
6
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
When I select a node..........how can I determine programmatically if the node has children?
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Knowlton
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 12261203
I guess just a COUNT of how many children would be best.....and if the COUNT is > 0 I can make a decision based on that.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Tertioptus
Tertioptus earned 1000 total points
ID: 12261724
try this, say if your TreeView control name is treeView1, and it has at least one node, then this line of code should work as is.  Of course you can modify it your on configuration.:

treeView1.Nodes[0].Nodes.Count;



Basically you have to access the collection of nodes with a single node: i.e.  
TreeNode objNode = new TreeNode;
// population code
objNode.Nodes.Count
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Hans Langer earned 1000 total points
ID: 12273723
Hi, Try this code,

this.treeView1.AfterSelect += new System.Windows.Forms.TreeViewEventHandler(this.treeView1_AfterSelect);
            
private void treeView1_AfterSelect(object sender, System.Windows.Forms.TreeViewEventArgs e)
{
      if (e.Node.Nodes.Count > 0)
            MessageBox.Show("This Node Have " + e.Node.Nodes.Count.ToString() + " Nodes");
      else
            MessageBox.Show("This Node Have Not ChildNodes");
}

GL
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 12346429
Expert GERENTE:

Something about your name kept tickling the back of my mind.

"GERENTE" means "Manager" in Portuguese!  So are you a manager?

I spent a few years down in Sao Paulo, Brazil.

Mystery solved for my tireless subconscience.

:)

Tom
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hans Langer
ID: 12346660
GERENTE means "Manager" in spanish too,
Im Engineer, not manager, and I live in Chile (South America).
;)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 12346690
Cool!

or rather,

Que Otimo!

Tom  :)
0