?
Solved

Two websites on one url

Posted on 2004-10-08
5
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi, I made a basic site for my company using Front Page 2000. Now  we haver started a new division and I'm going to make a new website for it. I'd like our current url to open at a page where you can select to go to "division a" or "division b" BUT I use a FP Theme for the current site and FP applies this to the new site when I create new pages. Is there any way to make  the new site with a different FP theme? I may have to drop using a theme as the navigation buttons, logo etc for the old site are automatically appied to any new pages I make. I'm hoping not to have to do this as it means a whole heap of work....
So doews anyone know a simple way to integrate two websites into one url?
Thanks :-)
0
Comment
Question by:duggywuggy
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:VirusMinus
VirusMinus earned 1000 total points
ID: 12261476
The best way to do this IMO is to organize your divisions into folders of their own and then have an index.htm page with hyperlinks that take you into the respective folder.

So you woud have:

index.htm
|
|__ division_a\index.htm
|
|__ division_b\index.htm

=========

the first index.htm would have

<a href="division_a\index.htm">division a</a>
<a href="division_b\index.htm">division b</a>

About themes..go to format->theme and you should be able to select 'No theme' or a different theme.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
hhammash earned 1000 total points
ID: 12262433
Hi,

I understand that you have one division is setup and running.

The best way to do it is create a folder for division2,  then convert this folder to a web.  After that create the second division inside this web.  This web can have it's own index page too.

Go bac to the first division.  Open the index page,  save it as Index1.html,  then edit the index page to have two choices.  Choice for the first division will take you to index1 and choice 2 will take you to the index page in the second division folder.

In this case,  on the root you will have everything related to the first Division,  inside the root you will have the other folder which you converted to a web of its own.

In this case you will have www.yourwebsite.com/index.html
This page will have two buttons
Division 1 will take you to www.yourwebsite.com/index1.html
Division 2 will take you to www.yourwebsite.com/Division2/index.htm

Regards
hhammash
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12262458
You will notice later when you double click on the new folder Division2,  a new web will open and you will be working on a separate web with it's all files  in it.

hhammash
0
 

Author Comment

by:duggywuggy
ID: 12264336
Hi guys,
Thanks for your great answers - I haven't tried it yet but that looks like just the thing. I have split the points at 250 each and hope that is a fair way to deal with it.
Thanks again
Doug
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12265074
Thank you Doug.  You are welcome
0