Solved

Configuring IIS to send mail from a form. -- This form cannot be configured to send results via e-mail.

Posted on 2004-10-08
10
650 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Greetings:

I'm an IIS newbie, and having difficulty setting up a form to e-mail results to an email address.  I believe I need some help setting up the SMPT server on the web server, but am not sure how that's done exactly.  Meanwhile, I see the error message above generated from frontpage when I try to save the form properties.

Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:stonenajem
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12261603
See 'Configure the SMTP server in Internet Information Services' http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=837851#3.

But take a look at this thread first, it may answer your question: www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/FrontPage/Q_21080095.html.

If that doesn't help, uninstalling and reinstalling the FP extensions might resolve the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stonenajem
ID: 12265036
Thanks for your response.  I did see that posting earlier, but didn't have any success with it.  I also uninstalled the FPSE's on the web in question.  Unfortunately, I still see the "This form cannot be configured to send results via e-mail. The web site may be located at a disk-based location, or on a server that has not been configured to send email.  Contact your system administrator or Internet....  Would you like to remove the email recipient?" Message.  In the IIS manager, I still see the virtual SMTP server running just fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stonenajem
ID: 12265049
Also, in  http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=837851#3, is this configuration for the IIS server running the web pages, or is this configuration for the exchange server?  In my environment, they're two different machines.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12266509
No, this would be for the IIS server, not the Exchange Server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stonenajem
ID: 12269115
Unfortunately, I gave the information above a whirl, and it appears to configured correctly.  Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12269305
Sorry, I haven't worked with the IIS SMTP much.  I generally use PHP for this sort of thing.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:alimu
ID: 12316270
This error sometimes occurs if you're trying to send to an email address in an asp page.  This frontpage functionality only works with html pages.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:alimu
ID: 12316320
Can you also advise what version of server extensions you are using on your IIS server - you might need to configure a default smtp server in your extensions to get it going (if my last post doesn't apply).

If it's 2002 you go into IIS management console, right click and browse the "Microsoft Sharepoint Administration" site,
click on "Administration" for the site you want,
click on "change configuration settings".  
You need to enter your smtp server address here or it won't know where to post to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stonenajem
ID: 12341407
Success!  I managed to resolve this problem myself.  It was a combination of many things, mostly with the SMTP server settings and the wrong versions of FPSE.  I'll update with more detailed information as soon as I compile all of it.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
humeniuk earned 200 total points
ID: 12341697
Glad to hear you're up and running.
0