Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

IIS caching

Posted on 2004-10-08
3
Medium Priority
?
1,437 Views
Last Modified: 2008-04-02
I want to disable all caching on our win 2003 development box. It has a fresh install of windows 2003 standard edition and fresh install of IIS 6.
Please, can you be as specific as possible.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:glowas
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:VirusMinus
VirusMinus earned 400 total points
ID: 12261582
go to the Site Properties > HTTP Headers, Check the "Enable Content Expiration", restart IIS if necessary
0
 

Author Comment

by:glowas
ID: 12261606
will that take care of everything?
I mean swf files, aspx compiled files, asp files, pictures........
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_Dietz earned 600 total points
ID: 12262779
You will need to edit your registry:

DisableMemoryCache
Registry Path: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\InetInfo\Parameters
Data Type:REG_DWORD
Default value: 0 (disabled)
Range: 0 - 1
DisableMemoryCache disables server caching. Make sure that this parameter is set to 0 on all production servers. If this parameter is set to 1, static file caching is disabled. While this may be useful during debugging, disabling the cache can severely compromise production server performance. This parameter cannot be configured using IIS Manager

(This is straight out of the IIS Help files.)

This will disable all IIS caching.  As far as ASPX compiled files, I'm not sure there is a way to disable .Net Framework caching - this would involve fundamentally changing the behavior of the Global Assembly cache.  

Dave Dietz
0