Solved

Identification of SDRAM

Posted on 2004-10-08
15
877 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I got a very useful tip from Woodendude - the address of everest: http://www.snapfiles.com/get/everest.html
A tool like that has opened my eyes.
However I'm not too sure how to interpret the info about the RAM bars

In the section memory bus in the motherboard info in the Everest program  I get:
DDR SDRAM  -  64 bits - 133 MHz (DDR)  -   267 MHz  -   2133 Mo

Is that enough information to be able to be sure that the new bars I want to buy will work?

Is there a site where I can get this sort of information about the different types of memory bars?

Is there some way of knowing how much RAM memory a given motherboard/processor can handle?
Looking forward to your answers
Keith
0
Comment
Question by:keithbraithwaite
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 12261380
Looks like you need PC-2100 DDR Memory.

To figure out how much memory and the type of memory you motherboard would use, I would check with the MB manufacturer. Either by the manual or their website.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:masterbaker
masterbaker earned 150 total points
ID: 12261426
Hi Keith,

That information is pretty much what you need to know.  What it is telling you is that your system uses DDR266 memory.  DDR stands for double data rate.  So basically it runs at 133MHz but can transmit 2 bits per cycle instead of 1.  So in effect it is like it is running at 266MHz (the marketing guys like to call it 266MHz, but that's not really true...)

So anyway, if you buy additional memory, you should get DDR266 or better.  So if you bought DDR333 memory, your system should run it at the slower speed of DDR266.

To find out what your system can support, you should check the tech specs from the manufacturer.  If you built this system yourself (basically a generic machine), you will need to find the motherboard manufacturer's name and the board model number from the board itself.  It should be silk screened on the board or on a sticker.

If this is a brand name PC like Dell, Compaq, eMachines, etc...  you can go to www.crucial.com and use their memory configurator to look up your make/model.  It will tell you how many ram slots you have, the speed you should use, and of course try to sell you memory!  They make good memory at great prices so you might want to consider buying there.

Good luck!

Jeff
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 12261579
well do you know the name of the MOTHERBOARD like abit bp6 or pt 2007       if so well go to 4memoryall.com  and tyope it in and it will come up with correct ram also don't buy from there verriced
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:woodendude
ID: 12261930
Kieth, dig a little further expand the motherboard section and under SPD, you''ll receive more info on the ram that is presently in your system. And then take that info to the comp. shop with you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:keithbraithwaite
ID: 12263446
Thanks a lot "I can see clearer now"
All that info will be useful.
I tried 4memoryall.com and www.4memoryall.com - no luck.
On the other hand on the Crucial site I understood the information given for the three computers I'm trying to upgrade.

What I get in the SPD section is this:
256 Mo (1 rows, 4 banks)      DDR SDRAM      PC2700 (166 MHz)      64 bit
Voltage SSTL 2.5
If I've correctly understood you guys that means that I've actually got a 133 DDR that runs at 266 and it's a PC 2100 and I could run a PC2700 . Am I making sense?
One last question:
If I can run one bar of 256 - DDR - PC27OO for instance and I have two slots, does that automatically mean I can put in a second identical bar? Apparently, according to the Crucial site I can put in a 512 - can I put in two? One of the computers I'm upgrading has an Intel Atlanta motherboard which will run a 128. It has three slots - will it support three 128's.
I'll up the points and distribute them.
All the best
Keith
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:woodendude
ID: 12264100
On the Kingston memory page   http://www.ec.kingston.com/ecom/configurator/mfrmod.asp   they come up with notjing for the Intel Atlanta, are you sure this is the board name?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:masterbaker
ID: 12264106
Keith,

Unless your system is set up for dual channel mode (which it doesn't sound like it is), you can add different sizes of memory sticks (bars).  Generally all you need to worry about is the speed.  If you use PC2700 memory, you shouldn't add PC2100.  So go ahead and add a 512MB module along with your existing 256MB.  Buy two 512MB units if you want.  If the Crucial site says you can do it, go for it.

The only issue with regards to matching memory is when you have a dual channel system.  You might run into this with a newer Pentium 4 system.  You can have a new P4 CPU with an 800MHz bus and two DDR400 sticks (matching) to run in synchronous mode.  This means the memory is running in sync with the front side bus of the CPU.  This can offer quite a bit of improved performance.  Some Athlon systems can run dual channel as well.  Just thought I'd mention this.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:tmj883
tmj883 earned 50 total points
ID: 12264142
http://www.corsairmicro.com/corsair/memory_guides.html#desk
Choosing the correct memory is sometimes difficult due to multiple factors. Mainboard manufacturer and specifics of the mainboard memory configuration listed in the manual, then memory manufacturers and the specifications of the of the modules. All can vary widely...so you must research both mainboard and compatible modules for a specific configuration.
T
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 12264154
http://www.kingston.com/tools/umg/
This is a good resource also...T
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 12264660
Like masterbaker had said http://www.crucial.com is about the best and memory in the industry,  I am sure you can call them and they can help you every step of the way, every leading manufacture  uses micron memory.  There are only 3 memory manufactures in the world, i mean companys that make the solid state memory chips and also the pcb board that joins them and assemble them. They are Hitachi , Samsung and Micron Tech
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:wayneb
wayneb earned 100 total points
ID: 12264665
Contact Customer Service By Phone

Crucial Technology US location   Crucial Technology UK location
Toll-free for US & Canada: 800-336-8915
Phone Info for you

Telephone: 1-208-363-5790   Freephone: 0800 013 0330
International: +44 (0)1355 586 100
Fax: (freephone) 0800 013 0336
Fax: (Int'l) +44 (0)1355 586101
Hours listed are Mountain time   Hours listed are Greenwich Mean Time
Monday-Friday: 7am - 6pm
Saturday: 10am - 2pm
   Monday-Friday: 8:30 - 7:30
Saturday: 8:30 - 5:30
 



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0
 

Author Comment

by:keithbraithwaite
ID: 12265220
I didn't find anything either on the Kingston page with Intel AL440LX (tried AL44OLX too)
Though the Crucial page recognised it.

This is the phrase that I need to understand better: (MasterBaker)
"If the Crucial site says you can do it, go for it."
On the Crucial site for the ASUS board it lists memory up to 1GB whereas for the older Intel board the top memory bar listed is 128 MB

My real question is: "is that figure the top limit of all the memory sticks added together or can I put several sticks of that value?"

More concretely: "if the Crucial top value given is 128 can I just put in two 64's or one 128 or can I put in two 128's or a 128 and a 64 - for instance?"

To put it another way - is the top value stick given by Crucial the maximum TOTAL memory I can put in?
0
 

Author Comment

by:keithbraithwaite
ID: 12265222
putting up the point value...
K
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
woodendude earned 200 total points
ID: 12265776
   *  168-pin DIMM Banking: 3 (3 banks of 1)
    * Chipset: Intel 440LX
    * Error Detection Support: ECC and non-ECC
    * Graphics Support: AGP 2X
    * Max Unbuffered SDR SDRAM: 384MB
    * Module Types Supported: Unbuffered only
    * SDR SDRAM Frequencies: PC66
    * Supported DRAM Types: SDR SDRAM only


That's what I got from the crucial site re: Intel 440lx, puts your max unbuffered ram allowable for that board at  384MB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:keithbraithwaite
ID: 12266654
I see you get more info from the site than I did - I'll have to look more carefully! Thanks once again.
That sounds as if it will stand three 128 sticks.
0