Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

newbie q : elllipsoid

Posted on 2004-10-08
5
Medium Priority
?
722 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
hi..

i trying to look for the example of how to draw ellipsoid in opengl.
any one has any example or site that can help me about basic shape ?

thx
tom
0
Comment
Question by:tom_mk
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 1000 total points
ID: 12429243
An ellipsoid is a scaled sphere.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:gushaa
gushaa earned 1000 total points
ID: 12442265
You can always use the mathematical description of an ellipsoid and do some triangulation. Then you just render the triangles and you have a rendered ellipsoid.

I found an example of an equation you can use to get points on the ellipsoid surface by googling some.
http://mathforum.org/epigone/geom.puzzles/27/bpcCvKtA8.KD9@netcom.com
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 12781347
My method works directly with OpenGL primitives, whereas it's a big step to go from a set of points to a rendered ellipsoid.
0