Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

multiple domains in Exchange 2003 and routing

Posted on 2004-10-08
5
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi

I am instaling a Exchange 2003 server in our organisation to replace our old Exchange 5.5.

In Exchange 5.5 in the IMC connector you could select if a domain was inbound or if it was routed to a inbound domain. Can you make a routed domain in Exchange 2003.


Cheers

Henrik
0
Comment
Question by:HenrikVang
5 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 12261508
Exchange will support mutiple domains quite happily - you just need to add the domains to the recipient policies.
Rather than having email for domain2 routed to the equivilent user at domain1 you will have mutiple email addresses on the user account:

username@domain1.com
username@domain2.com

You will need to select which is the default domain - either globally or on a user by user process.

Is that what you meant? I haven't looked at this part of Exchange 5.5 for about 3 months and my knowledge is starting to fade.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HenrikVang
ID: 12261584
Hi Simon

The reason for using the routing domain is to avoid adding extra mailaddresses on every recipient. (lot of manual work - every time the marketing department get a brite idea on inserting a new domain).

The server functions with multible domains allready so the only thing i need to fix is the routing domain

Cheers

Henrik
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:munichpostman
ID: 12261587
Yes you have the same functionality in Exchange 2003. This maps to the default SMTP virtual server properties, Delivery tab, Advanced button, Fully-qualified domain name field.

0
 

Author Comment

by:HenrikVang
ID: 12261718
In the Fully-qualified domain name field the Exchange Server name is written.
The Masquerade domain and smart host are blank

How should this be configured when I have aprox. 7 Domains goint to the same master domain?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Vahik earned 1500 total points
ID: 12264194
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;260973
read this it will explain what u are looking for.2003 is  a bit diffrent and smtp servers
and connectors handle what in 5.5 IMC was responsible for .
0