Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding and Granting Permission

Posted on 2004-10-08
2
Medium Priority
?
5,232 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I installed Oracle 9i for testing and would like to add a user and then give that user root permission....how can this be done?

when I say root - I am saying giving permission for this user to do everything
0
Comment
Question by:duemes
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:SDutta
ID: 12261630
Create the user and grant it DBA.

The DBA role generally allows you to do almost anything. There are still some views etc which are not visible as DBA in which case you need to connect as the user SYS. To connect as SYS you use the SYS user or any other user which has been granted SYSDBA and use the connection string with "connect user/pwd@sid AS SYSDBA".
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
seazodiac earned 2000 total points
ID: 12261716
--->when I say root - I am saying giving permission for this user to do everything


this is not a good practice though. Just like in UNIX world, there is only one ROOT, and You don't want other user to tamper with that account. and most of time, you will be using a regular user account. if you need more privs, you can always assign them.


After installing Oracle9i, you have two powerful user: sys and system,
sys will be the euqivalent of ROOT as if it were in the OS level within the database.

so you need to log in as SYS user as Sdutta pointed out:

SQL>create user <user name> identified by <password>
default tablespace <tablespace_name other than system>
quota unlimited on <the above mentioned default tablespace name>;

SQL>grant connect, resource, dba to <this user account>;

this dba role will let you do pretty much everything within oracle database.

but you can also give this user to one level even above DBA, that's SYSDBA role:


SQL>grant sysdba to <this user account> ;

now this user is just as same as sys user...
0