Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

strange XML error using coldfusion, anyone ever get this?

Posted on 2004-10-08
5
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi,

I seem to get these error messages frequently when working with xml and displaying xml data dynamically..

Error 1: Whitespace required before attributes.

Error 2: End of entity not allowed; an end tag is missing

Can someone please explain or let me know if they have experience this?

Its frustrating, because it works sometimes, and not others...


Thanks

-ws
0
Comment
Question by:Westside2004
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tacobell777
ID: 12263039
can you post the xml file
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Westside2004
ID: 12265188
I don't have access to this file unfortunately or else I would.

Has anyone seen that error?

Thanks,

-ws
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mosphat earned 1000 total points
ID: 12494051
The first error is exactly what it says it is: missing whitespace. Run this code and you'll get the error:

<cfxml variable="test">
<categoryid="1"></category>
</cfxml>

Of course the error can be corrected using: <category id="1">

The second error is easy as well: missing endtag. Here's how you reproduce it:

<cfxml variable="test">
<category id="1">
</cfxml>

Just make sure you write valid XML.

HTH,
Ruud
0