Solved

I want a custom error message instead of "The page cannot be displayed"

Posted on 2004-10-08
8
374 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello. I use IE 6.0 on Windows XP.

When I type in a bad url (with a DNS error), I get the following:

==============================================================================

         The page cannot be displayed

         The page you are looking for is currently unavailable. The Web
          site might be experiencing technical difficulties, or you may need
          to adjust your browser settings.

         _________________________________________________________

         Please try the following:

                • Click the  Refresh button, or try again later.
                • If you typed the page address in the Address bar, make sure that it is spelled correctly.
                • To check your connection settings, click the Tools menu,
                   and then click Internet Options. On the Connections
                   tab, click Settings. The settings should match those
                   provided by your local area network (LAN) administrator or
                   Internet service provider (ISP).
                • If your Network Administrator has enabled it, Microsoft
                   Windows can examine your network and automatically
                   discover network connection settings.
                • If you would like Windows to try and discover them,
                   click  Detect Network Settings
                • Some sites require 128-bit connection security. Click the
                  Help menu and then click About Internet Explorer to determine
                  what strength security you have installed.
                • If you are trying to reach a secure site, make sure your Security
                  settings can support it. Click the Tools menu, and then click Internet
                  Options. On the Advanced tab, scroll to the Security section and
                  check settings for SSL 2.0, SSL 3.0, TLS 1.0, PCT 1.0.
                • Click the  Back button to try another link.

         Cannot find server or DNS Error
         Internet Explorer  

==============================================================================

I don't want to ever see that error again!  Instead, I want a transparent gif to be displayed.

How can this be done?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:VirusMinus
ID: 12262001
It is not directly possible.. It seems this page is generated from a dll file. You have to tweak the registry or use IEAK (IE Administration Kit).

but try this -> http://rpi.net.au/~ajohnson/resourcehacker
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:hankknight
ID: 12262204
Which DLL file must I hack?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12263001
Actually, it is possible.  What you're seeing is the default html page representing that http error that comes with IIS.  You need to create an html file to use in place of the IIS-generated error page then configure IIS to use it.

To do this, go to Internet Services Manager, right-click on your website and select properties.  Select the 'Custom Errors' tab.  Here you will be able to configure your custom error message for use with a specific error or specific errors.  The error you mention is the first one, http error 400.  To change the message used, click error 400 to hilight it, then click 'Edit Properties'.  Keep the message type as 'File' and then click 'Browse' to browse to the html file that displays the error message you prefer.  When you're finished, click 'OK'.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
VirusMinus earned 500 total points
ID: 12265032
humenik, I dont think hankknight wants to do it for his website in IIS, he wants to do it locally on his computer for general internet browsing. He wants a custom dnserror page instead 'of your standard page not found'

hankknight, it is located in the shdocld.dll file. If you use Resource Hacker to open this file, check the contents of 23\DNSERROR.HTM.

Get Resource Hack form here -> http://delphi.icm.edu.pl/ftp/tools/ResHack.zip

Note: whatever you do with resource hack is at your own risk. Read the owner's terms and condtions before you use it.-> http://www.users.on.net/johnson/resourcehacker
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:VirusMinus
ID: 12265039
these registry entries might also be involved...

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\AboutURLs]
"NavigationFailure"="res://shdoclc.dll/navcancl.htm"
"DesktopItemNavigationFailure"="res://shdoclc.dll/navcancl.htm"
"NavigationCanceled"="res://shdoclc.dll/navcancl.htm"
"OfflineInformation"="res://shdoclc.dll/offcancl.htm"
"Home"=dword:0000010e
"blank"="res://mshtml.dll/blank.htm"
"PostNotCached"="res://mshtml.dll/repost.htm"
"mozilla"="res://mshtml.dll/about.moz"
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12265042
<< humenik, I dont think hankknight wants to do it for his website in IIS, he wants to do it locally on his computer for general internet browsing.  >>
In which case, my answer isn't helpful  :)
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:hankknight
ID: 12277992
Hello.

I used Resource Hack (what a great tool!) and can change the html page now. Thanks!
But how can I display a GIF instead of an HTML page?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:hankknight
ID: 12298975
Thanks. I just needed to put the hex code of the gif as the entry.  Works great!
0