Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cc in an email using smtp control

Posted on 2004-10-08
2
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,
Is there a way to send a message to a someone in the normal way using a smtp control but include the cc header for a particular user without actually cc'ing it to the user.  For example, if someone has already been cc'd and I am just using an smtp control to sending a copy to somebody else, I'd like that new user that I'm sending to.. to still know that a particular user has been cc'd but not re-cc it to them.  If I add the cc header the mail server actually cc's it as it's supposed to of course so I'd like to see if I can add a cc header somehow for looks only.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jodyglidden
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:huntersvcs
ID: 12262436
Try a screen shot cutout graphic.  I know it's primitive, but you only want the info to get across, right.  Easy - Safe - Fast.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 1500 total points
ID: 12265978
If you have a way of accessing the header directly i.e. to add custom information then just add

Cc: "Smth, John"<johns@mail.whereever>


This will include the CC information in the header but you won't have told the control to actually cc the person in question.

0