Solved

Loop through SQL records to create multiple drop-down menus on a form

Posted on 2004-10-08
10
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I hope I explain this well.  

Basically, I have a windows form on which I want to populate on the screen a number of records from a SQL table.  Next to each record, I want a drop-down which is also derived from data in another SQL table.  The intent is to map the records from the first table to a value in the drop-down list.

I know how to do this well in ASP/VBScript using a loop.  How can I do this in VB.Net?
0
Comment
Question by:ABaruh
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:ABaruh
ID: 12261939
Also, how do I create a window on the form that will have a scroll bar so that if my first list is big, it won't go off the screen?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 12262014
Do you have SQLDataAdapter and DataReader or DataSet?

Bob
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:ABaruh
ID: 12262122
DataSet
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 12262130
How many tables in the data set?  Are there any relationships?

Bob
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:ABaruh
ID: 12262273
To clarify, I mentioned that there are two tables accessed.

The first table (Table1) contains the records I will be mapping.

The second table (Table2) contains the records that will populate a drop-down list.  The user of this application will map a record from the list in Table1 to a value in Table2.

I want to loop through the records in Table1 and create a row on my form.  For each row that gets painted on the form, create a drop-down populated from Table2.  A submit button will be on the bottom of the form.  The user will identify which records from Table1 will be mapped to a selected value from the drop-down list, then press submit.  The mapped values will go into a third table, but I know how to do this part just fine.  What I dont know how to do is dynamically populate records from Table1 on my screen with a drop-down next to each record returned from Table1.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:ABaruh
ID: 12262363
I will have each table in its own dataset.  Or I can populate the textboxes and drop-downs from ADO.  I'm not sure which would be better.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 12262408
IMHO, I believe that the parent-child relationship between 2 tables with 1 dataset with a DataRelation between the 2 would be the proper course of action.

Bob
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:ABaruh
ID: 12262540
What about the way I'd go about putting the textboxes and drop-downs on the screen?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:eozz_2000
ID: 12266248
Set th AutoScroll property of your form to True.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
eozz_2000 earned 500 total points
ID: 12266272
And with the tables... you can do a dataView and set its rowFilter property accordingly the value selected in the parent control.
0