Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

My visioneer 4800u scanner says it needs to be unlocked.

Posted on 2004-10-08
3
Medium Priority
?
2,279 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
i've had my visioneer scanner for a while now, i havent used it for a few months...
i load the paperport deluxe software that was given with it, and tried to scan a photo and the error message says....

"please VERIFY that you have unlocked the scanner hardware,
the lock is located on the bottom of your scanner, click OK after you have unlocked the scanner."

i would follow these instructions except there is no unlock/lock mechanism on the scanner, anywhere.
There are no buttons on it full-stop!
Can some-one help with this, how do i unlock the scanner?

Thanks,

Sarif
0
Comment
Question by:lesmydad
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
improveyourpc earned 500 total points
ID: 12276212
lesmydad,
I contacted Visioneer and asked them about the lock mechanism on your scanner. Here is what I found:

"The 4800 scanners do not have a physical lock that can be unlocked. The 4800 USB scanners may report a generic "check the lock" message whenever a scan is attempted and the unit is unable to calibrate properly." They suggest updating the driver which you can download from here:

http://www.visioneer.com/support/flatbed/4800downloads.asp

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 13496632
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept improveyourpc's comment as answer.

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

LHerrou
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0