Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to determine the records affected in an update sql statement in a stored procdure?

Posted on 2004-10-08
3
Medium Priority
?
1,306 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
If I have a stored procedure like this:
CREATE PROCEDURE spTest
@UserID int
AS
set NOCOUNT ON
begin

UPDATE pwreset SET UpdateDate = getdate()
             WHERE UserID = @UserID

--get # of records updated (0 or 1)
--and then do something based on that info
--if #recsAffected > 0
--   select 'true' as result
--else
--   select 'false' as result

end
SET NOCOUNT OFF
GO


how would I know how many records were affected?  I guess I could alter the statement a bit and then do some sort of query to find out if the record is found, but if I can just tell if there was a record updated, it'd save a step...

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:davexxxx
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
acampoma earned 300 total points
ID: 12262523
you can set nocount off at the beginningof your statement
or  return @@RowCount
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 12262919
Capture the value of @@ROWCOUNT *immediately after* the UPDATE statement - otherwise the @@ROWCOUNT value gets overwritten by another statement.  For example:

begin

UPDATE pwreset SET UpdateDate = getdate()
             WHERE UserID = @UserID
-- *don't add any statements here!* (or save @@ROWCOUNT in a local var. first)
IF @@ROWCOUNT > 0
   select 'true' as result
else
   select 'false' as result
-- can add statements here if needed

end
SET NOCOUNT OFF
GO

0
 

Author Comment

by:davexxxx
ID: 12278247
perfect...  @@RowCount was what I was looking for.
0