Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to map the project to the localhost?

Posted on 2004-10-08
8
Medium Priority
?
593 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Can someone shoe me the steps in mapping the vb.net project to the localhost?
0
Comment
Question by:zachvaldez
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hans Langer
ID: 12264094
in the File MiWebProject.vbproj.webinfo  change the attribute:
<Web URLPath = "http://localhost/NameOfSharedFolder/MiWebProject.Web.vbproj" />

You must Share your folder where is located you files:
Right Click on the folder to shared -> Shared and Security -> Web Sharing -> Share this folder -> Must be the same name of the URLpath "NameOfSharedFolder"

Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:zachvaldez
ID: 12264973
Which one is this?

Right Click on the folder to shared -> Shared and Security -> Web Sharing -> Share this folder -> Must be the same name of the URLpath "NameOfSharedFolder
0
 

Author Comment

by:zachvaldez
ID: 12264979


Unable to open web project; need to  map to same server location....help please
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
eozz_2000 earned 500 total points
ID: 12266242
you can copy your project to C:\Inetpub\wwwroot folder, and then with de IIS, open de "Default Web Page" and then right click on your project -> Properties and then Create a new web project.

I hope this could help you :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:zachvaldez
ID: 12267565
You mean in IIS right click on folder and creatte new  virtual directory?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:eozz_2000
ID: 12267720
Next to "Application Name" click in Create
0
 

Author Comment

by:zachvaldez
ID: 12267764
I don't see the "CREATE" option
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:eozz_2000
ID: 12267874
In the Virtual Directory Tab, in the Application Configuration part, next to "Application Name", if the text box is disabled, the button will have the text: "Create"
0