Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Removing Currency symbol from Chart Legend (Crystal 8)

Posted on 2004-10-08
6
Medium Priority
?
1,095 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I'm charting on a numeric value which is not an amount such as count of records in certain group etc, but it always shows up with a $ sign in the chart legend. Is there a way to remove the $ from the Chart Legend Amount column? I have gone into file->options and removed currency symbol from both number and currency field types. Also tried to edit the selected item in Chart Analyzer
0
Comment
Question by:mmbjames
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ebolek
ID: 12262662
Have you gone to the chart expert

1. right click chart
2. select chart expert
3. select text tab
4. Correct the title
5. Click OK
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ebolek
ID: 12262676
Or you can create a formula and put that formula above the chart title. You dont enetr anything to the title but formula replaces the title value
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 500 total points
ID: 12262836
In Chart Analyzer try Grid -> Data Axis -> Number (sorry if that's not exact I'm going by memory).  There's an option to select the data as being 'Number', 'Percent', etc. - Make sure 'Currency' isn't selected.

frodoman
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:mmbjames
ID: 12263906
ebolek -  I'm not talking about the title here, the legend itself....

Now it looks like
US   $40 40%
UK   $60 60%

I just want to get rid of the $ sign as these are not amounts...

frodoman - Did you mean chart expert? I don't see an option for number. We are on version 8 (don't ask me why). Only options I have is Amount, Percentage, None and Both. I am selecting Both.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmbjames
ID: 12264656
Found it ...Thanks Frodoman
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 12276806
Glad to help - frodoman
0