Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Java applets in education

Posted on 2004-10-08
4
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hi,

I want to make a simple educational program using java applets involving mathematics. I want the ability to ask simple addition questions and then for the program to check the answer. How difficult is this? My programming knowledge is at the beginner level. Could somebody point me to any sites that can help me or if anyone can show me (only if it isn't too much trouble).

Thanks,

Vinny.
0
Comment
Question by:rt_vin
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
DrWarezz earned 252 total points
ID: 12263342
Hi Vinny,
This task is pretty simple. You would use arrays to store questions and answers. etc.

>"My programming knowledge is at the beginner level."
Well, you should either get a good Java book from the library/buy one (such as: "Java 2 in 21 days").
Or, you could take some online tutorials. Just take a search for "tutorials" at: java.sun.com .

However, if all you want to do is ask questions, then check to see if they're right, then some basic JavaScript will do that. (Or PHP, etc..).

So, take a pick. You could learn Java, to make a Java applet (that will take you some time, and you're bound to get very frustrated at times (like we all do ;)) ). Or, you could settle for a more simply language, such as JavaScript. Just search for "JavaScript tutorials" in Google.com, or, take the tutorials here: www.echoecho.com

:) I hope that helps, and best of luck --- if you have any more Q's, just say :)
[r.D]
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Alpha Au
Alpha Au earned 248 total points
ID: 12265128
Hi Vinny,

     The Java applet you are planning to write is a simple calculator ?  the programming logic is simple i think, but if you need an attractive interface, this would be a little bit complex.

     In fact, i think there should be example of java applet calculator on the web , you can have a search on google.
e.g. :
http://www.google.com/search?q=java+applet+calculator&start=0&start=0&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&client=firefox-a&rls=org.mozilla:en-US:official

     If you are planning for a more attractive interface, then you might need to have a look on Java Graphics. ^__^
0