?
Solved

Quicktime streaming URL

Posted on 2004-10-08
17
Medium Priority
?
1,264 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
How can I find out the URL from which Quicktime is streaming a video from? I'm talking about Quicktime player, and not an embedded movie in a webpage.
0
Comment
Question by:Chopianissima
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12262906
Hi Chopianissima,

have you tried to look in the status bar at the bottom of IE .

if status bar is not turned on , go to view and click on status bar..


SR..
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12262932
or if you have the quicktime running , click on file , open URL to see if you can find the URL
post the quicktime video which you are viewing so that we experts can determine ..
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1000 total points
ID: 12263168
Hello Chopianissima =)

Did u check from Window>Show Movie Information or from  Movie>Get Movie Properties
that if its showing the address of the playing movie, like in Real Player when we look at the clip info. it shows its address there !!

OR may be a third party tool can help u..... Check this !!
How to get a URL of a media stream
http://all-streaming-media.com/streaming-media-faq/faq-get-media-stream-URL.htm

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chopianissima
ID: 12264157
The file is found at http://stream.apple.akadns.net/ (click on 'Watch Now').

I have deduced that the file I want is rtsp://neotest.qtv.apple.com/secure/sep/paris_2004/apple_expo_300.mov, but I can't find any thing to use to download the file because it uses an 'unknown' protocol.

How can I download it?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12264179
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12264268
Here is the URL for that video

http://stream.qtv.apple.com/events/sep/paris_2004/paris_300_100_56.mov

Try a download manager..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chopianissima
ID: 12264278
I tried:

Start downloading...
URL: rtsp://neotest.qtv.apple.com/secure/sep/paris_2004/apple_expo_300.mov
No proxy
No user and password

------vvv------START DOWNLOAD RTSP 554--------------

Connecting to neotest.qtv.apple.com : 554......
Connect to server success

Shaking hands......
Shaking hand OPTION...

Shake hand OPTION success
Shaking hand DESCRIBE....
Shake hand DESCRIBE success
Shaking hand SETUP....
ERROR: recv error
SHAKE HAND ERROR
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12264326
Try this
go to google.com
in the search term , give this

http://stream.qtv.apple.com/events/sep/paris_2004/paris_300_100_56.mov

click on SEARCH
in the search result, right-click on the above link and press save target as ..
you should be able to download that video.

Try playing it
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chopianissima
ID: 12264342
Huh? Have you tried yourself? That file is only a META file with META data, and it contains a link to an RTSP file which when I try downloading, gives me the error I posted above.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12264391
Yes sir , I have tried.. it is on my desktop and when I open it , I can see the entire video of Apple expo 2004 from Paris
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chopianissima
ID: 12264433
It doesn't actually download the movie, only streams it, same as streaming from the web. Check the file size of the file you downloaded.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12264462
Like sunray_2003, I could load it as well; when it first tried to load, I had to "allow" it and modify my XP SP2 IE SP2 settings to 'allow' this because the Pop Up blocker got involved.  The information sunray_2003 provided really "should" have helped.  Have you tried updating your Quicktime Player, perhaps?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12264469
Hmm.. you are right about the file size. it is geting streamed.. let me see
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12264509
It is, and unless I'm out to lunch, is protected and can't be saved locally.  One thing to try is a right-click on the movie and choose Plugin Settings (if it ever loads) .... and select save movies in disk cache, close reload and try again.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:beem4n
ID: 12265229
try this url, it has plenty of applications for downloading streaming video

http://all-streaming-media.com/site-archive/capture-streaming-video-and-audio/record-streaming-video-quick-time.htm
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12267842
or may be if u are having Quick Time Pro edition, this can help !!

Live QuickTime Video Capture:
http://www.racerocks.com/racerock/education/screencap.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chopianissima
ID: 12267848
ok thanks it's ok
0