Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cisco 2600 router

Posted on 2004-10-08
4
Medium Priority
?
889 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
i lost the flash image on my 2600 cisco router
my router is booting up to rommon
when i do a >dir flash i receive bad device name
when i try to copy new flash file from tftp server i get interface link did not come up. timed out TFTP:operation terminated
HELP?
i need to load a new file old file at this point i dont care i need to get this router back
ill reconfigure the whole thing from scratch if its possible
0
Comment
Question by:dano992
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12263421
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr-IP earned 1500 total points
ID: 12264048
If you can’t get TFTP to work, you can always try it the old way with X modem. It’s slow, but if it doesn’t work either, you may be dealing with a hardware issue of some kind.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps259/products_configuration_guide_chapter09186a008007e5fd.html#wp1006717
0
 

Author Comment

by:dano992
ID: 12264313
are theese the only 2 ways to add the ios flash image to a 2600 router
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Dr-IP
ID: 12264757
There is only one other way I know of for that particular type of router, take the flash out and put it in anther router of the same kind. Only thing is usually when you end up trying that, you are dealing with a broken router.
0