Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sqlplus error after installing Oracle9i ---sqlplus: error while loading shared libraries: libclntsh.so.9.0: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory

Posted on 2004-10-08
5
Medium Priority
?
3,586 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
friends,

I installed Oracle9i on Redhat Linux 9.

I am getting the following error

sqlplus: error while loading shared libraries: libclntsh.so.9.0: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory

(btw, i do see all the executables for the utilities such as sqlplus, imp, lsnrctl etc in $ORACLE_HOME/bin)

is this a linking problem ?
are there any patches to be applied to get around this problem ?
or any work arounds ?

experts' answers are very much appreciated

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:vsuripeddi
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:seazodiac
ID: 12263459
Can you take care of your open threads?

Though every one here is help for free, the point awarding system does serve as a motivation ...
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 1000 total points
ID: 12266424
The best source seems to be
http://www.puschitz.com/InstallingOracle9i.shtml
And finalyze your questions!
0