Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

gpedit.msc and windows xp home

Posted on 2004-10-08
3
Medium Priority
?
7,381 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Is there a GPEdit.MSC in Windows XP Home?  I know there is in Win XP Pro.

Your Expedited responses are appreciated.

Thanks,

itsmevic
0
Comment
Question by:itsmevic
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 2000 total points
ID: 12263238
Hello itsmevic =)

NO !!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12263241
It is not available in xp home
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12263315
Try this out and see what happens

To get the most out of Windows XP Professional Edition or Windows 2000's Recovery Console (RC), you need to use the Group Policy Editor (GPE--i.e., gpedit.msc) or Local Security Policy (i.e., secpol.msc) to enable the option Recovery Console: Allow floppy copy and access to all drives and all folders. If you don't enable this option before trying to use the RC, your disaster-recovery choices will be limited. For more information about the option, see the Microsoft article "HOW TO: Copy Files from Recovery Console to Removable Media" (http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=240831).

XP Home Edition doesn't have gpedit.msc or secpol.msc. However, you can edit the registry to enable the policy in XP Home. Start regedit and navigate to the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\WindowsNT\CurrentVersion\Setup\RecoveryConsole registry subkey. Double-click SetCommand and set the value to 1. Close the registry editor, then restart the computer. Next, log on as Administrator and start the system in the RC.

Ref : http://www.winnetmag.com/Windows/Article/ArticleID/38546/38546.html
0