Solved

Overclocking Pentium 4 2.4GHZ 800MHZ on a P4P800 Deluxe mainboard

Posted on 2004-10-08
15
811 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
I am new on overclocking buy I really want to try this.
My configuration os as follow:

Motherboard: ASUS P4P800 deluxe
Processor: Pentium 4 2.4 Mhz 800 fsb
Memory: 1GB (2 x 512MB PC3200 Corsair XMS)
Hard Drives: 2 x 120GB Serial ATA Maxtor Diamond plus 9 on a RAID 0 configuration
Video: ATI 9700 PRO 128 MB DDR
NEC: DVD+- RW 16X

I want to reach 3.2 GhZ doing the overclocking but putting in place all the correct configutration in order to make this as safe and stable as possible.

Thanks! I apreciatte your responce.



0
Comment
Question by:facasi0277
  • 6
  • 6
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:illogik
ID: 12268886
The most important thing is cooling.  What type of cooling do you have on your CPU and the rest of your case?
0
 

Author Comment

by:facasi0277
ID: 12273292
For the CPU I have the retail fan that came with the processor and two case fan 120 x 120, one in the front (intake) and another in the back (exit)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:illogik
ID: 12273624
If you're serious about wanting to overclock go to frozencpu.com, coolerguys.com or any site like that and get yourself a great fan.  I've been using the ThermalTake Volcano 12 which works quite well and not that loud either.  
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:illogik
ID: 12273664
by fan I mean CPU fan, or possibly water cooling, but I'd recommend starting out with a fan though.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12276438
A 33% overclock was possible on lower speed cpus, because there was so much room to go up, but 2.4 is already pretty fast, so I don't think this will be easy. The approach is to boost the FSB from 200 to 250 and see if it will run stable.  This will give you a 25% overclock, which is pretty aggressive.  Make sure the BIOS option to lock AGP to 66 and PCI to 33 is chosen.  If this works, you can try going up to 266, which will give you your goal.  If it doesn't work, you will have to back down (you may need to power off).
0
 

Author Comment

by:facasi0277
ID: 12283698
OK..
I put the FSB to 250 and it's working fine at 3.0 GHZ Bus speed 1000 MHZ .  This was locking the AGP tp 66 and PCI to 33.

Now , usind CPUID I have that the memory data is as follow:

 Frecuency :  166.7 MHZ
 FSB : DRAM  =  3:2
 CAS# LATENCY : 2.5 CLOCKS
 RAS# TO CAS #DELAY :  4 CLOCKS
 RAS# PRECHARGE :        4 CLOCKS
 CYCLE TIME (TRAS) :       8 CLOCKS

 Since my memory is for 400 mhz,  how can I get 400 mhz or more and not  166.7 mhz as listed above?

 
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12283760
I thought you had a P4 2.4 with a 800FSB?  This normally runs at 200FSB, and you pushed it up to 250, so I would have expected 3GHz, which is what you got.  Where is the 166.7MHz coming from?  Your FSB is running faster than your RAM?  (3:2)  It should be 1:1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:facasi0277
ID: 12283821
The 166.7 mhz is the Ram Frecuency   ( this data is from the programs CPU-Z)

Yes, It's a P4 2.4 GHZ  800 FSB
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12289626
You can try changing the FSB:DRAM ratio to 1:1 and see if it will remain stable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:facasi0277
ID: 12293868
Hello Callandor,  could you please tell me on details how to do that?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12294269
I have an Asus P4B533 motherboard with Award BIOS.  In the BIOS on the Advanced page, there is a CPU/RAM Frequency Ratio that I can set to 1:1.  This makes the RAM run at the same speed as the FSB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:facasi0277
ID: 12300388
Does anyone knows how to set the FSB:Dram ratio to 1:1  on an Asus P4P800 Deluxe motherboard?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12304589
I downloaded the manual http://www.asus.com/support/download/item.aspx?ModelName=P4P800%20Deluxe and see that you can set the RAM to 400, but that's as high as it goes.

In the Advanced page in the BIOS, set AI Overclocking Tuner to Manual.
You should be able to see the DRAM Frequency option, and set it to 400.  Unfortunately, this would mean your FSB is set to 250 and your RAM to 200, which is not quite 1:1, and I wonder if your performance will degrade because of it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:facasi0277
ID: 12304925
Callandor, based on your knowledge . What do you think are the better setting for doing overclocking with my configuration?
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 12313938
I think you will be faster where you are now with FSB at 250 and RAM at 166, than FSB at 200 and RAM in sync.  The cpu will be running much faster and the FSB will be higher.  You could always try a benchmark program like Sisoft Sandra to check.
0