Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Possible Overheating. What to do.

Posted on 2004-10-08
3
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hey guys.



I have my client's computer at home. I'm trying to fix it. The first problem was that while he was upgrading to SP2, the system froze and now he couldn't boot up to windows, or any variation of Safe Mode.

*I was able to boot to knoppix.

I determined that I was going to format his hard drive and re-install windows. I then proceeded to move his hardrive into my computer by using an external USB Enclosure. This did work, and the drive was there, but I wasn't able to move most files to my hard drive. I think that the hard drive started spinning and then it stopped, and then back on, etc... I could see the files, and I could transfer some of them, but if I transfered everything folder by folder, it was a mess, it started copying files and then stopped, etc... I also tried connecting the drive inside my computer directly, and the same thing happened. I then determined that he needed a new HD.

I installed his new Seagate 80GB drive, and started the windows installation. I formatted the drive with NTFS and started the installation, however, I can't get it to complete the installation. I believe that it is a possible overheating problem.

*The installation froze at several points, it wasn't always the same point. Sometimes it stopped when there were 37 minutes left, sometimes at 10, 15, 34.
*I took out the heat sink and I took the fan off the heatsink and cleaned up all the dust.

I started the installation again, and now it finalized the installation but it still froze later on, when there's a black screen with the XP Logo and it says "Please wait..."

*I replaced the power supply, just in case, but this didn't change things.
*The LED on the floppy is ALWAYS on. From the second I turn the computer on. I unplugged it, and nothing was better. I also replaced it with anotherr floppy drive, and the same is happening.

Thanks a lot
Fonz
0
Comment
Question by:oLvErA
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
HoweverComma earned 2000 total points
ID: 12263988
For the floppy drive you most likely have the data cable plugged in backwards that is the cause of a constant access light.

For the Install problem, it may be a bad memory chip.

SIMMTESTER.COM has a utility called DocMemory that will test your memory, you can test multiple chips to start if it finds errors then you will have to do them individually to isolate the bads one. Short of that a new CPU cooling fan with Thermal Grease may be an option.
The windows installations in the past 98/2000 have acted like they had croaked out at certain points (if the floppy cable was backwards)  but the system was just waiting on a time out from the floppy controller.

Removing the heat sink from the cpu is not a great idea unless you have thermal grease to replace what was under there, but since you already have do it again and see if it is all baked and dried out. If so you are not going to get good heat relief to the CPU.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tapkep
ID: 12270833
Check, if FDD is properly connected. Red wire indicates Pin1. Make sure, that cable is connected to motherboard and FDD is attached to connector *after* twist (red wire is at the left, not right like for HDD).

Has your client experienced unstable work of computer before?

To check memory: download, write to floppy or burn to CD memtest86 from http://www.memtest86.com . Leave it to check memory several times.

If you took out heatsink, you should clean (possibly with acetone) remaining thermal compound and reapply new one (can buy at computer shop).

You can check whether CPU is overheating in BIOS, at "hardware monitoring" or like this. Just enter bios, wait about 30 minutes and you should get temperature that is close to what you woulf get with 100% CPU load. This temperature should not be greater than 60-70oC (if it is greater - you need better cooling).

Could you write configuration of the computer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:oLvErA
ID: 12274263
Applied new grease.... after 30 minutes temperature was at 44oC so I think we're good.

Coudln't get the floppy fixed though, I guess it's something with the motherboard. I'll change the cable though.

I'll keep you guys posted.

The machines config is

1.50Ghz AMD AthlonXP
80Gb HD
512 RAM
0